New York City  »  10303  »  Eleanor Pl  »  23 Eleanor Pl

23 Eleanor Place, Staten Island, NY 10303 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

23 Eleanor Place, Staten Island, NY 10303
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 23 Eleanor Place
Neighborhood Graniteville
Zip code 10303
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 01682-0047

Sales & Tax Overview for 23 Eleanor Place, Staten Island

Purchase date 11/30/2021
Purchase price $455,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,303

Lot & Building Information for 23 Eleanor Place, Staten Island

Lot sqft 1,638
Lot dimensions 18 ft x 91 ft
Building class One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5) i
Building sqft 1,159
Building dimensions 17 ft x 36 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Year built 1988
Frontage(s) Eleanor Place (narrow)
Nearest wide street Wilcox Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 23 Eleanor Place, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.68 Miles
Closest fire station 0.66 Miles

Other Property Data for 23 Eleanor Place, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 23 Eleanor Place, Staten Island, NY 10303, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 23 Eleanor Place, Staten Island, NY 10303, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 23 Eleanor Place, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 23 Eleanor Place, Staten Island, NY 10303?

23 Eleanor Place, Staten Island, NY 10303 was built in 1988 and has a total of 1,159 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 23 Eleanor Place, Staten Island, NY 10303 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $30,000, the tax amount paid for 23 Eleanor Place, Staten Island, NY 10303 is $4,131. For the next year, the tax amount for 23 Eleanor Place, Staten Island, NY 10303 is estimated at $4,303.

When was 23 Eleanor Place, Staten Island, NY 10303 last sold and what was the last sale price?

23 Eleanor Place, Staten Island, NY 10303 was last sold in 11/30/2021 for $455,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 23 Eleanor Place, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 23 Eleanor Place, Staten Island, NY 10303
Find out who owns 23 Eleanor Place, Staten Island, NY 10303.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 23 Eleanor Place, Staten Island, NY 10303
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 23 Eleanor Place, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 23 Eleanor Place, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/30/2021 $455,000
11/16/2015 $241,332
04/01/2015 $368,058
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 23 Eleanor Place, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 23 Eleanor Place, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/19/2022 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
11/30/2021 - D
12/06/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
11/30/2021 - D
12/06/2021 - R
Deed
11/16/2015 - D
12/03/2015 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale deed)
04/01/2015 - D
06/01/2015 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 23 Eleanor Place, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 23 Eleanor Place, Staten Island, NY 10303. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,132
Estimated property tax: $4,303
Tax assessor's market value: $500,000
Assessed value: $30,000

Assessment History for 23 Eleanor Place, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 23 Eleanor Place, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $500,000 $30,000 $20,822 19.843% $4,132 $4,132 +0.89%
2024/25 $457,000 $27,420 $20,390 20.085% $4,095 $4,095 +2.16%
2023/24 $472,000 $28,320 $19,958 20.085% $4,009 $4,009 +3.04%
2022/23 $420,000 $25,200 $19,156 20.309% $3,890 $3,890 +7.83%
2021/22 $386,000 $23,160 $18,072 19.963% $3,608 $3,608 -1.20%

Permits for 23 Eleanor Place, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 23 Eleanor Place, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Graniteville Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Graniteville so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Graniteville and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$600,000
4.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$435
6.7% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$730,000
4.4% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Jefferson Av & N Railroad Av at SW Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 4.029
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Forest Av/Union Av
Line S98
Distance (miles) 0.158

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 22 Graniteville 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 786 0.42
P.S. 22 Graniteville 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 786 0.42