New York City  »  10314  »  Greenway Ave  »  17 Greenway Ave

17 Greenway Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Greenway Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Greenway Avenue
Neighborhood New Springville
Zip code 10314
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 01991-0003

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Greenway Avenue, Staten Island

Purchase date 08/23/2022
Purchase price $10
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,314

Lot & Building Information for 17 Greenway Avenue, Staten Island

Lot sq. ft. 3,099
Lot dimensions 56 ft x 110 ft
Property type Miscellaneous Two Family (B9)
Building sqft 1,313
Building dimensions 20 ft x 34 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1998
Frontage(s) Fanelli Lane (narrow)
Nearest wide street Conrad Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 17 Greenway Avenue, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 2
Closest police station 1.47 Miles
Closest fire station 1.51 Miles

Other Property Data for 17 Greenway Avenue, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 17 Greenway Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 17 Greenway Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 17 Greenway Avenue, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17 Greenway Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314?

17 Greenway Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 was built in 1998 and has a total of 1,313 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17 Greenway Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $43,860, the tax amount paid for 17 Greenway Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 is $7,079. For the next year, the tax amount for 17 Greenway Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 is estimated at $7,314.

When was 17 Greenway Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17 Greenway Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 was last sold in 08/23/2022 for $10.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 17 Greenway Avenue, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 17 Greenway Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314
Find out who owns 17 Greenway Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 17 Greenway Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Greenway Avenue, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Greenway Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/23/2022 $10

Title Documents for 17 Greenway Avenue, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/23/2022 - D
01/23/2023 - R
Deed
06/13/2022 - D
07/05/2022 - R
Deed
04/25/2022 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
04/01/2022 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
03/20/2019 - D
05/21/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Loan modification)
04/18/2012 - D
05/01/2012 - R
Mortgage
(Gap)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Greenway Avenue, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Greenway Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,079
Estimated property tax: $7,314
Tax assessor's market value: $731,000
Assessed value: $43,860
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 17 Greenway Avenue, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Greenway Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $731,000 $43,860 $35,676 19.843% $7,651 $7,079 +5.23%
2024/25 $666,000 $39,960 $33,494 20.085% $7,306 $6,727 +3.69%
2023/24 $721,000 $43,260 $32,303 20.085% $7,067 $6,488 +0.68%
2022/23 $628,000 $37,680 $31,732 20.309% $6,741 $6,444 +1.90%
2021/22 $557,000 $33,420 $31,680 19.963% $6,612 $6,324 -2.18%

Permits for 17 Greenway Avenue, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 17 Greenway Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
11/08/2004 New building
11/08/2004 New building
11/08/2004 New building
10/06/1997 New building
06/16/1993 New building
Unlock the complete permit history for 17 Greenway Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

New Springville Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of New Springville so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in New Springville and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$670,000
-10.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$457
6.4% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Rose Av & New Dorp PZ at Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 1.902
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Forest Hill Rd/Rockland Av
Line S61