New York City  »  10314  »  Signs Rd  »  63 Signs Rd

63 Signs Road, Staten Island, NY 10314 Property Information

63 Signs Road, Staten Island, NY 10314 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

63 Signs Road, Staten Island, NY 10314
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 63 Signs Road
Neighborhood Bulls Head
Zip code 10314
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 02153-0033

Sales & Tax Overview for 63 Signs Road, Staten Island

Purchase date 11/24/2014
Purchase price $555,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,130

Lot & Building Information for 63 Signs Road, Staten Island

Lot sqft 4,600
Lot dimensions 45.5 ft x 125.58 ft
Building class Two Family Frame (B2) i
Building sqft 2,254
Building dimensions 27 ft x 47 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Garage type Built-in garage
Year built 1965
Frontage(s) Signs Road (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 63 Signs Road, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 2
Closest police station 1.67 Miles
Closest fire station 0.80 Miles

Other Property Data for 63 Signs Road, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 63 Signs Road, Staten Island, NY 10314, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 63 Signs Road, Staten Island, NY 10314, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 63 Signs Road, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 63 Signs Road, Staten Island, NY 10314?

63 Signs Road, Staten Island, NY 10314 was built in 1965 and has a total of 2,254 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 63 Signs Road, Staten Island, NY 10314 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $60,780, the tax amount paid for 63 Signs Road, Staten Island, NY 10314 is $8,890. For the next year, the tax amount for 63 Signs Road, Staten Island, NY 10314 is estimated at $9,130.

When was 63 Signs Road, Staten Island, NY 10314 last sold?

63 Signs Road, Staten Island, NY 10314 was last sold in 01/08/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 63 Signs Road, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 63 Signs Road, Staten Island, NY 10314
Find out who owns 63 Signs Road, Staten Island, NY 10314.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 63 Signs Road, Staten Island, NY 10314
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Jan 29, 2026 Hudson Yards Leads for 7th Consecutive Year, Despite Y-o-Y Price Drop
Prices continued to rise across most of the 50 priciest New York City neighborhoods in 2025, with increases of up to 39% year-over-year. Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood for the seventh consecutive year, despite its median sale price dropping.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 63 Signs Road, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 63 Signs Road, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/24/2014 $555,000

Title Documents for 63 Signs Road, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/05/2021 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
01/08/2021 - D
05/14/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
01/08/2021 - D
05/14/2021 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
11/24/2014 - D
12/04/2014 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
11/24/2014 - D
12/04/2014 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale deed)
10/23/2009 - D
11/04/2010 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 63 Signs Road, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 63 Signs Road, Staten Island, NY 10314. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,890
Estimated property tax: $9,130
Tax assessor's market value: $1,013,000
Assessed value: $60,780
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 63 Signs Road, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 63 Signs Road, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,013,000 $60,780 $44,804 19.843% $9,172 $8,890 +0.55%
2024/25 $926,000 $55,560 $44,020 20.085% $9,111 $8,841 +6.33%
2023/24 $984,000 $59,040 $41,398 20.085% $8,596 $8,315 +1.48%
2022/23 $843,000 $50,580 $40,343 20.309% $8,490 $8,193 +7.75%
2021/22 $714,000 $42,840 $38,088 19.963% $7,891 $7,604 -2.64%

Permits for 63 Signs Road, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 63 Signs Road, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Bulls Head Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bulls Head so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bulls Head and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$750,000
-1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$448
5.1% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$730,000
4.4% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Rose Av & New Dorp PZ at Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 3.214
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Richmond Av/Signs Rd
Line X17J
Distance (miles) 0.129

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 60 Alice Austen 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 628 0.60
P.S. 60 Alice Austen 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 628 0.60