New York City  »  10314  »  Paulding Ave  »  212 Paulding Ave

212 Paulding Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

212 Paulding Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 212 Paulding Avenue
Neighborhood Bulls Head
Zip code 10314
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 02223-0035

Sales & Tax Overview for 212 Paulding Avenue, Staten Island

Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,042

Lot & Building Information for 212 Paulding Avenue, Staten Island

Lot sqft 4,154
Lot dimensions 62 ft x 66 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 1,536
Building dimensions 46 ft x 25 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Garage type Attached garage
Year built 1970
Frontage(s) Graham Avenue (narrow)
Paulding Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 212 Paulding Avenue, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 2
Closest police station 1.65 Miles
Closest fire station 0.70 Miles

Other Property Data for 212 Paulding Avenue, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 212 Paulding Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 212 Paulding Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 212 Paulding Avenue, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 212 Paulding Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314?

212 Paulding Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 was built in 1970 and has a total of 1,536 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 212 Paulding Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $38,340, the tax amount paid for 212 Paulding Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 is $6,768. For the next year, the tax amount for 212 Paulding Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 is estimated at $7,042.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 212 Paulding Avenue, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 212 Paulding Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314
Find out who owns 212 Paulding Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 212 Paulding Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Jan 29, 2026 Hudson Yards Leads for 7th Consecutive Year, Despite Y-o-Y Price Drop
Prices continued to rise across most of the 50 priciest New York City neighborhoods in 2025, with increases of up to 39% year-over-year. Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood for the seventh consecutive year, despite its median sale price dropping.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 212 Paulding Avenue, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 212 Paulding Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 212 Paulding Avenue, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/05/2022 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
12/14/2009 - D
12/29/2009 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 212 Paulding Avenue, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 212 Paulding Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,768
Estimated property tax: $7,042
Tax assessor's market value: $639,000
Assessed value: $38,340
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 212 Paulding Avenue, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 212 Paulding Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $639,000 $38,340 $34,109 19.843% $7,050 $6,768 +4.72%
2024/25 $649,000 $38,940 $32,178 20.085% $6,732 $6,463 +6.47%
2023/24 $728,000 $43,680 $30,222 20.085% $6,351 $6,070 +2.02%
2022/23 $731,000 $43,860 $29,298 20.309% $6,247 $5,950 +1.66%
2021/22 $635,000 $38,100 $29,318 19.963% $6,140 $5,853 -1.37%

Permits for 212 Paulding Avenue, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 212 Paulding Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Bulls Head Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bulls Head so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bulls Head and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$750,000
-1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$448
5.1% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$730,000
4.4% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Rose Av & New Dorp PZ at Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 3.686
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Victory Bl/Lisa Pl
Line S92
Distance (miles) 0.214

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 60 Alice Austen 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 628 0.41
P.S. 60 Alice Austen 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 628 0.41
Bishop Patrick V Ahern High School NR No Private 0 0.28
Bishop Patrick V Ahern High School NR No Private 23 0.29
Hellenic Classical Charter School - Staten Island 9 No Charter PK, K-3 325 0.43

Nearest middle schools

Is 72 Rocco Laurie 7 Yes Public 6-8 1,449 1.29
Bishop Patrick V Ahern High School NR No Private 0 0.28
Bishop Patrick V Ahern High School NR No Private 23 0.29
John W Lavelle Preparatory Charter School 5 No Charter K-12 858 0.56
Lois And Richard Nicotra Early Colle 3 No Charter 8-12 286 0.65

Nearest high schools

Port Richmond High School 3 Yes Public 9-12 1,693 2.29
Moore Catholic High School NR No Private 9-12 394 0.26
Bishop Patrick V Ahern High School NR No Private 0 0.28
Bishop Patrick V Ahern High School NR No Private 23 0.29

Neighbors for 212 Paulding Avenue, Staten Island

Here are the neighbors for 212 Paulding Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
206 Paulding Ave, Staten Island 1,536
176 Paulding Ave, Staten Island 1,536
170 Paulding Ave, Staten Island 1,536 12/30/2009 $520,000
193 Sommer Ave, Staten Island 928
188 Paulding Ave, Staten Island 1,536 03/21/2022 $460,000
187 Sommer Ave, Staten Island 2,180
181 Sommer Ave, Staten Island 1,704 06/18/2019 $875,000
194 Paulding Ave, Staten Island 1,536 07/14/2023
209 Sommer Ave, Staten Island 1,200 11/28/2016 $540,000
175 Sommer Ave, Staten Island 3,000 12/14/2021 $979,000
164 Paulding Ave, Staten Island 1,736
211 Sommer Ave, Staten Island 1,200 11/01/2016 $515,000
205 Sommer Ave, Staten Island 1,200 11/20/2024 $685,000
200 Paulding Ave, Staten Island 1,536
158 Paulding Ave, Staten Island 1,536
212 Graham Ave, Staten Island
201 Sommer Ave, Staten Island 1,200 08/26/2004
182 Paulding Ave, Staten Island 1,536 06/08/2017 $680,000
49 Speedwell Ave, Staten Island 2,578 04/17/2017 $778,961
197 Sommer Ave, Staten Island 2,160 02/12/2010 $535,000