New York City  »  10314  »  Nostrand Ave  »  3 Nostrand Ave

3 Nostrand Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Nostrand Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Nostrand Avenue
Neighborhood Bulls Head
Zip code 10314
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 02229-0026

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Nostrand Avenue, Staten Island

Purchase date 12/17/2025
Purchase price $989,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,205

Lot & Building Information for 3 Nostrand Avenue, Staten Island

Lot sq. ft. 3,280
Lot dimensions 45.58 ft x 93.25 ft
Property type Two Family Frame (B2)
Building sqft 1,500
Building dimensions 45 ft x 20 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Attached garage
Year built 1993
Frontage(s) Nostrand Avenue (wide)
Victory Boulevard (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 3 Nostrand Avenue, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 2
Closest police station 1.58 Miles
Closest fire station 0.68 Miles

Other Property Data for 3 Nostrand Avenue, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 3 Nostrand Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 3 Nostrand Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 3 Nostrand Avenue, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3 Nostrand Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314?

3 Nostrand Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 was built in 1993 and has a total of 1,500 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3 Nostrand Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $44,100, the tax amount paid for 3 Nostrand Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 is $7,741. For the next year, the tax amount for 3 Nostrand Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 is estimated at $8,205.

When was 3 Nostrand Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Nostrand Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 was last sold in 12/17/2025 for $989,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 3 Nostrand Avenue, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 3 Nostrand Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314
Find out who owns 3 Nostrand Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 3 Nostrand Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Nostrand Avenue, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Nostrand Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/17/2025 $989,000

Title Documents for 3 Nostrand Avenue, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/02/2026 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
12/17/2025 - D
01/20/2026 - R
Deed
04/12/2013 - D
05/09/2013 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
02/08/2011 - R Other
(Consolidation agr)
02/08/2011 - R Other
(A/mtg)
12/15/2010 - D
02/08/2011 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Nostrand Avenue, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Nostrand Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,742
Estimated property tax: $8,205
Tax assessor's market value: $735,000
Assessed value: $44,100

Assessment History for 3 Nostrand Avenue, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Nostrand Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $735,000 $44,100 $39,014 19.843% $7,742 $7,742 +4.72%
2024/25 $776,000 $46,560 $36,806 20.085% $7,392 $7,392 +2.16%
2023/24 $782,000 $46,920 $36,029 20.085% $7,236 $7,236 -1.10%
2022/23 $658,000 $39,480 $36,029 20.309% $7,317 $7,317 +6.35%
2021/22 $633,000 $37,980 $34,462 19.963% $6,880 $6,880 +0.55%

Permits for 3 Nostrand Avenue, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 3 Nostrand Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Bulls Head Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bulls Head so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bulls Head and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$743,138
0.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$440
-5.1% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Rose Av & New Dorp PZ at Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 3.479
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Victory Bl/Arlene St
Line S62
Distance (miles) 0.051

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 60 Alice Austen 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 628 0.37
P.S. 60 Alice Austen 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 628 0.37