New York City  »  10314  »  Sideview Ave  »  71 Sideview Ave

71 Sideview Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

71 Sideview Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 71 Sideview Avenue
Secondary address 71-73 Sideview Ave
Neighborhood Bulls Head
Zip code 10314
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 02230-0027

Sales & Tax Overview for 71 Sideview Avenue, Staten Island

Purchase date 01/28/2016
Purchase price $50,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,654

Lot & Building Information for 71 Sideview Avenue, Staten Island

Lot sqft 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Building class One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5) i
Building sqft 2,299
Building dimensions 17 ft x 49 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Garage type Built-in garage
Year built 1987
Frontage(s) Sideview Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 71 Sideview Avenue, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 2
Closest police station 1.59 Miles
Closest fire station 0.66 Miles

Other Property Data for 71 Sideview Avenue, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 71 Sideview Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 71 Sideview Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 71-73 Sideview Ave, Staten Island, NY 10314

About 71 Sideview Avenue, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 71 Sideview Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314?

71 Sideview Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 was built in 1987 and has a total of 2,299 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 71 Sideview Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $50,820, the tax amount paid for 71 Sideview Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 is $7,205. For the next year, the tax amount for 71 Sideview Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 is estimated at $7,654.

When was 71 Sideview Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 last sold and what was the last sale price?

71 Sideview Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 was last sold in 01/28/2016 for $50,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 71 Sideview Avenue, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 71 Sideview Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314
Find out who owns 71 Sideview Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 71 Sideview Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 71 Sideview Avenue, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 71 Sideview Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/28/2016 $50,000

Title Documents for 71 Sideview Avenue, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/25/2019 - D
06/20/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
05/21/2018 - D
06/05/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
06/09/2017 - D
06/30/2017 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
01/28/2016 - D
03/04/2016 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale deed)
06/15/2012 - D
06/28/2012 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
12/20/2010 - R Other
(Sat)
12/14/2010 - R Other
(Sat)
11/19/2010 - D
12/16/2010 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 71 Sideview Avenue, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 71 Sideview Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,206
Estimated property tax: $7,654
Tax assessor's market value: $847,000
Assessed value: $50,820
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 71 Sideview Avenue, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 71 Sideview Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $847,000 $50,820 $36,313 19.843% $7,487 $7,206 +4.72%
2024/25 $740,000 $44,400 $34,257 20.085% $7,150 $6,881 +1.76%
2023/24 $730,000 $43,800 $33,664 20.085% $7,043 $6,761 -0.93%
2022/23 $736,000 $44,160 $33,604 20.309% $7,121 $6,825 +7.20%
2021/22 $744,000 $44,640 $31,890 19.963% $6,654 $6,366 +0.72%

Permits for 71 Sideview Avenue, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 71 Sideview Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Bulls Head Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bulls Head so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bulls Head and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$750,000
-1.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$448
5.1% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$730,000
4.4% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Rose Av & New Dorp PZ at Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 3.534
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Victory Bl/Arlene St
Line S62
Distance (miles) 0.09

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 60 Alice Austen 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 628 0.35
P.S. 60 Alice Austen 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 628 0.35