New York City  »  10306  »  Edinboro Rd  »  280 Edinboro Rd

280 Edinboro Road, Staten Island, NY 10306 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

280 Edinboro Road, Staten Island, NY 10306
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 280 Edinboro Road
Neighborhood Lighthouse Hill
Zip code 10306
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 02276-0019

Sales & Tax Overview for 280 Edinboro Road, Staten Island

Purchase date 07/31/2018
Purchase price $1,040,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,691

Lot & Building Information for 280 Edinboro Road, Staten Island

Lot sqft 7,000
Lot dimensions 70 ft x 100 ft
Building class Large Suburban Residence (A3) i
Building sqft 3,443
Building dimensions 49 ft x 42 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Colonial
Building material Frame
Status
Status date
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Year built 2023
Frontage(s) Edinboro Road (narrow)
Nearest wide street Wilder Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 280 Edinboro Road, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 2
Closest police station 1.77 Miles
Closest fire station 0.66 Miles

Other Property Data for 280 Edinboro Road, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 280 Edinboro Road, Staten Island, NY 10306, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 280 Edinboro Road, Staten Island, NY 10306, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 280 Edinboro Road, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 280 Edinboro Road, Staten Island, NY 10306?

280 Edinboro Road, Staten Island, NY 10306 was built in 2023 and has a total of 3,443 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 280 Edinboro Road, Staten Island, NY 10306 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $40,320, the tax amount paid for 280 Edinboro Road, Staten Island, NY 10306 is $8,000. For the next year, the tax amount for 280 Edinboro Road, Staten Island, NY 10306 is estimated at $10,691.

When was 280 Edinboro Road, Staten Island, NY 10306 last sold and what was the last sale price?

280 Edinboro Road, Staten Island, NY 10306 was last sold in 07/31/2018 for $1,040,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 280 Edinboro Road, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 280 Edinboro Road, Staten Island, NY 10306
Find out who owns 280 Edinboro Road, Staten Island, NY 10306.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 280 Edinboro Road, Staten Island, NY 10306
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 280 Edinboro Road, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 280 Edinboro Road, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/2018 $1,040,000

Title Documents for 280 Edinboro Road, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/02/2020 - R Other
07/31/2018 - D
08/10/2018 - R
Deed
05/31/2017 - D
06/14/2017 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
02/09/2016 - D
03/07/2016 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
12/31/2012 - D
01/10/2013 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 280 Edinboro Road, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 280 Edinboro Road, Staten Island, NY 10306. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,001
Estimated property tax: $10,691
Tax assessor's market value: $672,000
Assessed value: $40,320

Assessment History for 280 Edinboro Road, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 280 Edinboro Road, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $672,000 $40,320 $40,320 19.843% $8,001 $8,001 +57.70%
2024/25 $421,000 $25,260 $25,260 20.085% $5,073 $5,073 +13.48%
2023/24 $371,000 $22,260 $22,260 20.085% $4,471 $4,471 -5.92%
2022/23 $390,000 $23,400 $23,400 20.309% $4,752 $4,752 +3.06%
2021/22 $385,000 $23,100 $23,100 19.963% $4,611 $4,611 -52.58%

Permits for 280 Edinboro Road, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 280 Edinboro Road, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
01/22/2026 Alteration
01/12/2026 Alteration
03/29/2024 Alteration
12/28/2023 Alteration
10/05/2023 Alteration
07/12/2023 Alteration
10/19/2020 New building
10/19/2020 New building
07/24/2020 Alteration type 3
07/24/2020 Alteration type 3
Unlock the complete permit history for 280 Edinboro Road, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Lighthouse Hill Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lighthouse Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Lighthouse Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$1,118,038
22.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$418
-1.8% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$730,000
4.4% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Cedarview Av & N Railroad Av at SE Corner