232 Mace Street, Staten Island, NY 10306 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 232 Mace Street |
| Secondary address | 24 Aultman Ave |
| Neighborhood | Lighthouse Hill |
| Zip code | 10306 |
| Borough | Staten island |
| Block & lot | 02279-0043 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 232 Mace Street, Staten Island
| Purchase date | 08/15/2025 |
| Purchase price | $1,100,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $8,907 |
Lot & Building Information for 232 Mace Street, Staten Island
| Lot sq. ft. | 6,000 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Property type | Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
|
| Building sqft | 2,520 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Colonial |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Aluminum/vinyl |
| Basement type | Part |
| Garage type | Attached garage |
| Year built | 1992 |
| Frontage(s) | Mace Street (narrow) Aultman Avenue (narrow) Richmond Road (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Wilder Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 31 |
| Community district | 2 |
| Closest police station | 0.10 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.69 Miles |
Other Property Data for 232 Mace Street, Staten Island
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 24 Aultman Ave, Staten Island, NY 10306
About 232 Mace Street, Staten Island
232 Mace Street, Staten Island, NY 10306 was built in 1992 and has a total of 2,520 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 232 Mace Street, Staten Island, NY 10306 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $80,640, the tax amount paid for 232 Mace Street, Staten Island, NY 10306 is $8,833. For the next year, the tax amount for 232 Mace Street, Staten Island, NY 10306 is estimated at $8,907.
When was 232 Mace Street, Staten Island, NY 10306 last sold and what was the last sale price?232 Mace Street, Staten Island, NY 10306 was last sold in 08/15/2025 for $1,100,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 232 Mace Street, Staten Island
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 232 Mace Street, Staten Island
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 232 Mace Street, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/15/2025 | $1,100,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 232 Mace Street, Staten Island
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 232 Mace Street, Staten Island
Access detailed property tax data for 232 Mace Street, Staten Island, NY 10306. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $8,834 |
| Estimated property tax: | $8,907 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,344,000 |
| Assessed value: | $80,640 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 232 Mace Street, Staten Island
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 232 Mace Street, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,344,000 | $80,640 | $44,518 | 19.843% | $9,643 | $8,834 | +4.45% |
| 2024/25 | $1,435,000 | $86,100 | $42,107 | 20.085% | $9,208 | $8,457 | +6.72% |
| 2023/24 | $1,322,000 | $79,320 | $39,454 | 20.085% | $8,688 | $7,924 | +5.01% |
| 2022/23 | $1,170,000 | $70,200 | $37,157 | 20.309% | $8,287 | $7,546 | +0.99% |
| 2021/22 | $1,233,000 | $73,980 | $37,427 | 19.963% | $8,146 | $7,472 | -9.17% |
Permits for 232 Mace Street, Staten Island
The complete history of permits filed for 232 Mace Street, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Lighthouse Hill Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lighthouse Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Lighthouse Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.
Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 5 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Cedarview Av & N Railroad Av at SE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | SIR | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.792 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||