New York City  »  10306  »  Richmond Rd  »  3531 Richmond Rd

3531 Richmond Road, Staten Island, NY 10306 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3531 Richmond Road, Staten Island, NY 10306
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3531 Richmond Road
Secondary address 3531 Garage Richmond Rd
Neighborhood Lighthouse Hill
Zip code 10306
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 02281-0155

Sales & Tax Overview for 3531 Richmond Road, Staten Island

Purchase date 02/06/2013
Purchase price $825,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $17,487

Lot & Building Information for 3531 Richmond Road, Staten Island

Lot sqft 34,894
Lot dimensions 146 ft x 239 ft
Building class Large Suburban Residence (A3) i
Building sqft 5,076
Building dimensions 50 ft x 42 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Wood
Basement type Part
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1818
Year last altered 2016
Frontage(s) Mace Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Barbara Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 3531 Richmond Road, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 2
Closest police station 0.18 Miles
Closest fire station 0.79 Miles

Other Property Data for 3531 Richmond Road, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 3531 Richmond Road, Staten Island, NY 10306, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 3531 Richmond Road, Staten Island, NY 10306, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 3531 Garage Richmond Rd, Staten Island, NY 10306

About 3531 Richmond Road, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3531 Richmond Road, Staten Island, NY 10306?

3531 Richmond Road, Staten Island, NY 10306 was built in 1818 and has a total of 5,076 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3531 Richmond Road, Staten Island, NY 10306 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $117,240, the tax amount paid for 3531 Richmond Road, Staten Island, NY 10306 is $16,663. For the next year, the tax amount for 3531 Richmond Road, Staten Island, NY 10306 is estimated at $17,487.

When was 3531 Richmond Road, Staten Island, NY 10306 last sold?

3531 Richmond Road, Staten Island, NY 10306 was last sold in 05/07/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 3531 Richmond Road, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 3531 Richmond Road, Staten Island, NY 10306
Find out who owns 3531 Richmond Road, Staten Island, NY 10306.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 3531 Richmond Road, Staten Island, NY 10306
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3531 Richmond Road, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3531 Richmond Road, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/06/2013 $825,000

Title Documents for 3531 Richmond Road, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/07/2024 - D
06/26/2024 - R
Deed
(Family transfer)
05/24/2023 - D
09/22/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
09/07/2022 - D
11/09/2022 - R
Deed
09/15/2015 - D
10/20/2015 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale deed)
02/06/2013 - D
04/30/2013 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale deed)
01/24/2012 - D
02/27/2012 - R
Mortgage
(Balloon)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3531 Richmond Road, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 3531 Richmond Road, Staten Island, NY 10306. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $16,664
Estimated property tax: $17,487
Tax assessor's market value: $1,954,000
Assessed value: $117,240
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 3531 Richmond Road, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3531 Richmond Road, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,954,000 $117,240 $83,978 19.843% $17,235 $16,664 +3.62%
2024/25 $2,083,000 $124,980 $80,064 20.085% $16,659 $16,081 +4.32%
2023/24 $2,228,000 $133,680 $76,752 20.085% $15,994 $15,416 +2.85%
2022/23 $1,957,000 $117,420 $73,800 20.309% $15,573 $14,988 +2.90%
2021/22 $1,620,000 $97,200 $72,959 19.963% $15,140 $14,565 -0.42%

Permits for 3531 Richmond Road, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 3531 Richmond Road, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/04/2015 Alteration type 2
07/29/2014 Alteration type 1
06/20/2014 Alteration type 2
11/26/2003 New building
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 3531 Richmond Road, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Lighthouse Hill Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lighthouse Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Lighthouse Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$1,118,038
22.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$418
-1.8% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$730,000
4.4% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 3 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Cedarview Av & N Railroad Av at SE Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.845