New York City  »  10306  »  Scheffelin Ave  »  76 Scheffelin Ave

76 Scheffelin Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

76 Scheffelin Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 76 Scheffelin Avenue
Secondary address 76 Garage Scheffelin Ave
Neighborhood Lighthouse Hill
Zip code 10306
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 02306-0350

Sales & Tax Overview for 76 Scheffelin Avenue, Staten Island

Tax class
Estimated property tax $16,194

Lot & Building Information for 76 Scheffelin Avenue, Staten Island

Lot sqft 19,241
Lot dimensions 127.39 ft x 149.71 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 4,059
Building dimensions 40 ft x 44 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Colonial
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 2007
Frontage(s) Scheffelin Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Rockland Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 76 Scheffelin Avenue, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 2
Closest police station 1.57 Miles
Closest fire station 0.58 Miles

Other Property Data for 76 Scheffelin Avenue, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 76 Scheffelin Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 76 Scheffelin Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 76 Garage Scheffelin Ave, Staten Island, NY 10306

About 76 Scheffelin Avenue, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 76 Scheffelin Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306?

76 Scheffelin Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306 was built in 2007 and has a total of 4,059 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 76 Scheffelin Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $102,660, the tax amount paid for 76 Scheffelin Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306 is $20,370. For the next year, the tax amount for 76 Scheffelin Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306 is estimated at $16,194.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 76 Scheffelin Avenue, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 76 Scheffelin Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306
Find out who owns 76 Scheffelin Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 76 Scheffelin Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 76 Scheffelin Avenue, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 76 Scheffelin Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 76 Scheffelin Avenue, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/31/2017 - D
08/21/2017 - R
Mortgage
(Gap)
04/04/2011 - R Other
(Subordination agr)
04/04/2011 - R Other
(Consolidation agr)
04/04/2011 - R Other
(A/mtg)
03/11/2011 - D
04/04/2011 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 76 Scheffelin Avenue, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 76 Scheffelin Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10306. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $20,371
Estimated property tax: $16,194
Tax assessor's market value: $1,711,000
Assessed value: $102,660

Assessment History for 76 Scheffelin Avenue, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 76 Scheffelin Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,711,000 $102,660 $102,660 19.843% $20,371 $20,371 +3.32%
2024/25 $1,783,000 $106,980 $98,167 20.085% $19,717 $19,717 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,997,000 $119,820 $92,611 20.085% $18,601 $18,601 +4.83%
2022/23 $2,015,000 $120,900 $87,370 20.309% $17,744 $17,744 +2.79%
2021/22 $1,931,000 $115,860 $86,472 19.963% $17,262 $17,262 -5.14%

Permits for 76 Scheffelin Avenue, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 76 Scheffelin Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/25/2022 Alteration
03/23/2022 Alteration type 2
02/09/2007 New building
11/28/2006 Full demolition
07/21/2006 Alteration type 3
06/16/1994 Alteration type 1
06/16/1994 Alteration type 1
05/05/1994 Alteration type 1
04/22/1993 New building
08/29/1991 Alteration type 1
Unlock the complete permit history for 76 Scheffelin Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Lighthouse Hill Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lighthouse Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Lighthouse Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$1,118,038
22.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$418
-1.8% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$730,000
4.4% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway