New York City  »  10314  »  Rockland Ave  »  960 Rockland Ave

960 Rockland Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

960 Rockland Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 960 Rockland Avenue
Secondary address 966 Rockland Ave
Neighborhood New Springville
Zip code 10314
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 02375-0032

Sales & Tax Overview for 960 Rockland Avenue, Staten Island

Purchase date 03/17/2023
Purchase price $785,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,082

Lot & Building Information for 960 Rockland Avenue, Staten Island

Lot sq. ft. 2,389
Lot dimensions 26 ft x 90 ft
Property type One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5)
Building sqft 1,426
Building dimensions 18 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Year built 2022
Frontage(s) Rockland Avenue (wide)
MC Divitt Avenue (wide)
Monahan Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 960 Rockland Avenue, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 2
Closest police station 1.58 Miles
Closest fire station 1.61 Miles

Other Property Data for 960 Rockland Avenue, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 960 Rockland Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 960 Rockland Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 966 Rockland Ave, Staten Island, NY 10314

About 960 Rockland Avenue, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 960 Rockland Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314?

960 Rockland Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 was built in 2022 and has a total of 1,426 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 960 Rockland Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $50,460, the tax amount paid for 960 Rockland Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 is $9,082. For the next year, the tax amount for 960 Rockland Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 is estimated at $9,082.

When was 960 Rockland Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 last sold and what was the last sale price?

960 Rockland Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314 was last sold in 03/17/2023 for $785,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 960 Rockland Avenue, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 960 Rockland Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314
Find out who owns 960 Rockland Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 960 Rockland Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 960 Rockland Avenue, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 960 Rockland Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/17/2023 $785,000
12/30/2021 $2,975,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 960 Rockland Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 960 Rockland Avenue, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/17/2023 - D
03/28/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
03/17/2023 - D
03/28/2023 - R
Deed
12/30/2021 - D
01/13/2022 - R
Deed
(Executor`s deed)
11/13/2012 - D
05/10/2013 - R
Deed
(Warranty deed)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 960 Rockland Avenue, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 960 Rockland Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10314. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,083
Estimated property tax: $9,082
Tax assessor's market value: $841,000
Assessed value: $50,460

Assessment History for 960 Rockland Avenue, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 960 Rockland Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $841,000 $50,460 $45,772 19.843% $9,083 $9,083 -1.20%
2024/25 $785,000 $47,100 $45,772 20.085% $9,193 $9,193 +443.48%
2023/24 $164,000 $9,840 $8,422 20.085% $1,692 $1,692 -79.98%
2022/23 $709,000 $42,540 $41,594 20.309% $8,447 $8,447 +7.84%
2021/22 $654,000 $39,240 $39,240 19.963% $7,833 $7,833 -14.20%

Permits for 960 Rockland Avenue, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 960 Rockland Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/07/2023 New building
11/19/2022 Alteration
11/19/2022 Alteration
11/03/2022 New building
11/01/2022 New building
07/09/2022 Alteration
06/02/2022 New building
05/12/2022 Alteration
04/13/2022 New building
04/05/2022 Full demolition
Unlock the complete permit history for 960 Rockland Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

New Springville Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of New Springville so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in New Springville and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$670,000
-10.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$457
6.4% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Rose Av & New Dorp PZ at Corner