New York City  »  10314  »  Forest Hill Rd  »  1434 Forest Hill Rd

1434 Forest Hill Road, Staten Island, NY 10314 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1434 Forest Hill Road, Staten Island, NY 10314
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1434 Forest Hill Road
Neighborhood New Springville
Zip code 10314
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 02390-0397

Sales & Tax Overview for 1434 Forest Hill Road, Staten Island

Purchase date 05/20/2014
Purchase price $730,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $13,991

Lot & Building Information for 1434 Forest Hill Road, Staten Island

Lot sqft 11,475
Lot dimensions 75 ft x 153 ft
Building class Large Suburban Residence (A3)
Building sqft 5,952
Building dimensions 70 ft x 42 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Unique
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Expensive mas
Basement type Full
Year built 1960
Year last altered 2007
Frontage(s) Forest Hill Road (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1434 Forest Hill Road, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 2
Closest police station 1.75 Miles
Closest fire station 1.40 Miles

Other Property Data for 1434 Forest Hill Road, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1434 Forest Hill Road, Staten Island, NY 10314, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1434 Forest Hill Road, Staten Island, NY 10314, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1434 Forest Hill Road, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1434 Forest Hill Road, Staten Island, NY 10314?

1434 Forest Hill Road, Staten Island, NY 10314 was built in 1960 and has a total of 5,952 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1434 Forest Hill Road, Staten Island, NY 10314 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $136,200, the tax amount paid for 1434 Forest Hill Road, Staten Island, NY 10314 is $13,991. For the next year, the tax amount for 1434 Forest Hill Road, Staten Island, NY 10314 is estimated at $13,991.

When was 1434 Forest Hill Road, Staten Island, NY 10314 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1434 Forest Hill Road, Staten Island, NY 10314 was last sold in 05/20/2014 for $730,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1434 Forest Hill Road, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1434 Forest Hill Road, Staten Island, NY 10314
Find out who owns 1434 Forest Hill Road, Staten Island, NY 10314.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1434 Forest Hill Road, Staten Island, NY 10314
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1434 Forest Hill Road, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1434 Forest Hill Road, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/20/2014 $730,000
09/25/2013 $825,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 1434 Forest Hill Road, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1434 Forest Hill Road, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/19/2021 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
01/19/2021 - R Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
01/19/2021 - R Other
08/12/2020 - R Assignment
(Assignment of mortgage)
05/20/2014 - D
06/02/2014 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
05/20/2014 - D
06/02/2014 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale deed)
09/25/2013 - D
12/06/2013 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1434 Forest Hill Road, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 1434 Forest Hill Road, Staten Island, NY 10314. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $13,992
Estimated property tax: $13,991
Tax assessor's market value: $2,270,000
Assessed value: $136,200

Assessment History for 1434 Forest Hill Road, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1434 Forest Hill Road, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,270,000 $136,200 $70,512 19.843% $13,992 $13,992 +0.08%
2024/25 $1,855,000 $111,300 $69,606 20.085% $13,980 $13,980 +4.65%
2023/24 $2,003,000 $120,180 $66,516 20.085% $13,360 $13,360 +35.35%
2022/23 $810,000 $48,600 $48,600 20.309% $9,870 $9,870 +43.07%
2021/22 $576,000 $34,560 $34,560 19.963% $6,899 $6,899 -5.14%

Permits for 1434 Forest Hill Road, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 1434 Forest Hill Road, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/24/2014 Alteration type 3
06/04/2014 Alteration type 2
06/24/2010 Alteration type 3
06/29/2006 Alteration type 1
04/05/2006 Alteration type 3
Unlock the complete permit history for 1434 Forest Hill Road, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

New Springville Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of New Springville so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in New Springville and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$650,000
-12.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$451
5% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Cedarview Av & N Railroad Av at SE Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 1.775
View subway map
Bus Routes