Suffolk County  »  11937  »  Railroad Ave  »  3 Railroad Ave

3 Railroad Avenue, East Hampton, NY 11937 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Railroad Avenue, East Hampton, NY 11937
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Railroad Avenue, East Hampton
Zip code 11937
County Suffolk
Municipality East Hampton
Parcel ID 2-2-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Railroad Avenue, East Hampton

Sale date 07/07/2022
Sale price $4,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $27,210

Lot & Building Information for 3 Railroad Avenue, East Hampton

Building sqft 6,241
Building class Lumber Yards, Sawmills (444)
Acreage 1.71
Year built 1985

Other Property Data for 3 Railroad Avenue, East Hampton

• • Improvements for 3 Railroad Avenue, East Hampton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Railroad Avenue, East Hampton

How many sq. ft. does 3 Railroad Avenue, East Hampton, NY 11937 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Lumber Yards, Sawmills (444) located at 3 Railroad Avenue, East Hampton, NY 11937 has a total of 6,241 square feet and a current price per square foot of $656.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3 Railroad Avenue, East Hampton, NY 11937?

3 Railroad Avenue, East Hampton, NY 11937 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $9,859,375.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Railroad Avenue, East Hampton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Railroad Avenue, East Hampton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/07/2022 $4,100,000
04/18/1994 $900,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Railroad Avenue, East Hampton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3 Railroad Avenue, East Hampton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/07/2022 - D
01/31/2023 - R
Deed
09/21/1995 - D
10/10/1995 - R
Deed
04/18/1994 - D
06/10/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Railroad Avenue, East Hampton

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Railroad Avenue, East Hampton, NY 11937. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $27,210
Market value $9,859,375
Assessed value $31,550

Assessment History for 3 Railroad Avenue, East Hampton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Railroad Avenue, East Hampton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $9,014,285 $31,550 829.38 $26,167 +7.89%
2023-2024 $8,527,027 $31,550 768.73 $24,253 +4.66%
2022-2023 $7,011,111 $31,550 734.52 $23,174 +3.49%
2021-2022 $5,439,655 $31,550 709.76 $22,393 +1.91%
2020-2021 $5,439,655 $31,550 696.49 $21,974 -23.03%

Permits for 3 Railroad Avenue, East Hampton

The complete history of permits filed for 3 Railroad Avenue, East Hampton, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 21,882
Median age 46.2
Average household income $216,853
Family households 70.3%
Occupied housing units 8,584
Owner occupied units 76.8%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,183,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,048,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Railroad Avenue, East Hampton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Railroad Avenue, East Hampton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 3 Railroad Avenue, East Hampton

Here are the neighbors for 3 Railroad Avenue, East Hampton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
171 Newtown Ln, East Hampton 05/01/2023 $1,824,990
15 Lumber Ln, East Hampton 08/28/2008 $1,033,333