Suffolk County  »  11937  »  Main St  »  2 Main St

2 Main Street, East Hampton, NY 11937 Property Information

2 Main Street, East Hampton, NY 11937 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Main Street, East Hampton, NY 11937
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Main Street, East Hampton
Zip code 11937
County Suffolk
Municipality East Hampton
Parcel ID 3-5-1.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Main Street, East Hampton

Sale date 01/06/1998
Sale price $2,300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $26,736

Lot & Building Information for 2 Main Street, East Hampton

Building sqft 9,948
Building class Store
Acreage 0.146

Other Property Data for 2 Main Street, East Hampton

• • Improvements for 2 Main Street, East Hampton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Main Street, East Hampton

How many sq. ft. does 2 Main Street, East Hampton, NY 11937 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 2 Main Street, East Hampton, NY 11937 has a total of 9,948 square feet and a current price per square foot of $231.

What is the market value of 2 Main Street, East Hampton, NY 11937?

The current market value is $9,687,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Main Street, East Hampton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Main Street, East Hampton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/06/1998 $2,300,000
04/04/1994 $858,058
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Main Street, East Hampton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Main Street, East Hampton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/06/1998 - D
01/20/1998 - R
Deed
04/04/1994 - D
04/13/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Main Street, East Hampton

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Main Street, East Hampton, NY 11937. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $26,736
Market value $9,687,500
Assessed value $31,000

Assessment History for 2 Main Street, East Hampton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Main Street, East Hampton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $8,857,143 $31,000 829.38 $25,711 +7.89%
2023-2024 $8,378,378 $31,000 768.73 $23,831 +4.66%
2022-2023 $6,888,889 $31,000 734.52 $22,770 +3.49%
2021-2022 $5,344,828 $31,000 709.76 $22,003 -19.00%
2020-2021 $6,724,138 $39,000 696.49 $27,163 +1.37%

Permits for 2 Main Street, East Hampton

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Main Street, East Hampton, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 21,882
Median age 46.2
Average household income $216,853
Family households 70.3%
Occupied housing units 8,584
Owner occupied units 76.8%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,183,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,048,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Main Street, East Hampton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Main Street, East Hampton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2 Main Street, East Hampton

Here are the neighbors for 2 Main Street, East Hampton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
32 Park Pl, East Hampton 09/05/2025 $3,250,000
85 Main St, East Hampton 6,347 09/26/2018 $2,700,000
61 Main St, East Hampton