Suffolk County  »  11937  »  Newtown Ln  »  66 Newtown Ln

66 Newtown Lane, East Hampton, NY 11937 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

66 Newtown Lane, East Hampton, NY 11937
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 66 Newtown Lane, East Hampton
Zip code 11937
County Suffolk
Municipality East Hampton
Parcel ID 4-2-4.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 66 Newtown Lane, East Hampton

Sale date 06/01/2022
Sale price $28,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $42,191

Lot & Building Information for 66 Newtown Lane, East Hampton

Building sqft 25,226
Building class Store
Acreage 1.07
Year built 1985

Other Property Data for 66 Newtown Lane, East Hampton

• • Improvements for 66 Newtown Lane, East Hampton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 66 Newtown Lane, East Hampton

How many sq. ft. does 66 Newtown Lane, East Hampton, NY 11937 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 66 Newtown Lane, East Hampton, NY 11937 has a total of 25,226 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,109.

What is the year built & the current market value of 66 Newtown Lane, East Hampton, NY 11937?

66 Newtown Lane, East Hampton, NY 11937 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $15,287,500.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 21 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 66 Newtown Lane, East Hampton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 66 Newtown Lane, East Hampton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/01/2022 $28,000,000
07/21/1997 $4,000,000
07/19/1994 $609,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 66 Newtown Lane, East Hampton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 66 Newtown Lane, East Hampton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/01/2022 - D
08/15/2022 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
07/21/1997 - D
08/01/1997 - R
Deed
07/19/1994 - D
09/13/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 66 Newtown Lane, East Hampton

Access detailed property tax data for 66 Newtown Lane, East Hampton, NY 11937. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $42,191
Market value $15,287,500
Assessed value $48,920

Assessment History for 66 Newtown Lane, East Hampton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 66 Newtown Lane, East Hampton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $13,428,571 $47,000 829.38 $38,981 +7.89%
2023-2024 $12,702,703 $47,000 768.73 $36,130 +4.66%
2022-2023 $10,444,445 $47,000 734.52 $34,522 +3.49%
2021-2022 $8,103,448 $47,000 709.76 $33,359 +1.91%
2020-2021 $8,103,448 $47,000 696.49 $32,735 +1.37%

Permits for 66 Newtown Lane, East Hampton

The complete history of permits filed for 66 Newtown Lane, East Hampton, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 21,882
Median age 46.2
Average household income $216,853
Family households 70.3%
Occupied housing units 8,584
Owner occupied units 76.8%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1981
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,183,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,048,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 66 Newtown Lane, East Hampton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 66 Newtown Lane, East Hampton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 66 Newtown Lane, East Hampton

Here are the neighbors for 66 Newtown Lane, East Hampton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
51 Pantigo Rd, East Hampton 03/28/2002 $3,250,000
16 Talmage Ln, East Hampton 04/01/2003
20 Talmage Ln, East Hampton 03/02/2026 $10