Suffolk County  »  11937  »  Meadow Way  »  79 Meadow Way

79 Meadow Way, East Hampton, NY 11937 Property Information

79 Meadow Way, East Hampton, NY 11937 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

79 Meadow Way, East Hampton, NY 11937
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 79 Meadow Way, East Hampton
Zip code 11937
County Suffolk
Municipality East Hampton
Parcel ID 8-4-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 79 Meadow Way, East Hampton

Sale date 11/25/2013
Sale price $2,950,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,447

Lot & Building Information for 79 Meadow Way, East Hampton

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.55

Other Property Data for 79 Meadow Way, East Hampton

• • Improvements for 79 Meadow Way, East Hampton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 79 Meadow Way, East Hampton

What is the assessed value of 79 Meadow Way, East Hampton, NY 11937 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $20,230, the tax amount paid for 79 Meadow Way, East Hampton, NY 11937 is $17,447.

When was 79 Meadow Way, East Hampton, NY 11937 last sold and what was the last sale price?

79 Meadow Way, East Hampton, NY 11937 was last sold in 11/25/2013 for $2,950,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 79 Meadow Way, East Hampton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 79 Meadow Way, East Hampton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/25/2013 $2,950,000
02/04/2008 $3,057,300
01/20/1998 $350,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 79 Meadow Way, East Hampton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 79 Meadow Way, East Hampton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/25/2013 - D
12/06/2013 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
05/10/2012 - D
06/06/2012 - R
Deed
02/04/2008 - D
02/13/2008 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
01/29/2002 - D
02/13/2002 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
10/29/2001 - D
11/16/2001 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
01/03/2000 - D
01/21/2000 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
12/27/1999 - D
12/29/1999 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
01/20/1998 - D
01/29/1998 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 79 Meadow Way, East Hampton

Access detailed property tax data for 79 Meadow Way, East Hampton, NY 11937. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,447
Market value $6,321,875
Assessed value $20,230

Assessment History for 79 Meadow Way, East Hampton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 79 Meadow Way, East Hampton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $5,780,000 $20,230 829.38 $16,778 +13.38%
2023-2024 $5,202,703 $19,250 768.73 $14,798 +5.90%
2022-2023 $4,227,778 $19,025 734.52 $13,974 +3.49%
2021-2022 $3,280,173 $19,025 709.76 $13,503 +3.18%
2020-2021 $3,239,655 $18,790 696.49 $13,087 +1.04%

Permits for 79 Meadow Way, East Hampton

The complete history of permits filed for 79 Meadow Way, East Hampton, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 79 Meadow Way, East Hampton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 79 Meadow Way, East Hampton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John M Marshall Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 548 0.43
John M Marshall Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 548 0.43
Ross School NR Private PK-12 318 2.30
Ross School NR Private PK-12 318 2.30
Ross School NR Private PK-12 312 2.30

Nearest middle schools

East Hampton Middle School 6 Public 6-8 265 0.81
Ross School NR Private PK-12 318 2.30
Ross School NR Private PK-12 312 2.30
Springs School 5 Public PK, K-8 689 4.79
Bridgehampton School 7 Public PK, K-12 198 5.14

Nearest high schools

East Hampton High School 6 Public 9-12 1,015 0.90
Ross School NR Private PK-12 318 2.30
Ross School NR Private PK-12 312 2.30
Bridgehampton School 7 Public PK, K-12 198 5.14
Pierson Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 525 5.27

Neighbors for 79 Meadow Way, East Hampton

Here are the neighbors for 79 Meadow Way, East Hampton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
61 Meadow Way, East Hampton 02/07/2008 $1,600,000
147 Further Ln, East Hampton 05/06/2005
70 Middle Ln, East Hampton 12/10/2012 $4,650,000
50 Church St, East Hampton 09/20/2024 $10
94 Meadow Way, East Hampton 07/29/2025
88 Meadow Way, East Hampton 12/30/2024
151 Further Ln, East Hampton 08/31/2016 $7,735,000
93 Meadow Way, East Hampton 09/24/2018
163 Further Ln, East Hampton 06/28/1995 $1,060,000
87 Meadow Way, East Hampton 12/27/2012 $1,600,000
66 Toilsome Ln, East Hampton 12/03/2021 $3,550,000
73 Meadow Way, East Hampton 06/15/2009
71 Middle Ln, East Hampton 09/24/2007 $5,450,000
77 Meadow Way, East Hampton 10/20/2022 $10
157 Further Ln, East Hampton 07/02/2024
89 Meadow Way, East Hampton 12/13/2019
100 Meadow Way, East Hampton 05/07/2021 $3,150,000
54 Toilsome Ln, East Hampton 08/03/2018 $2,200,000
55 Meadow Way, East Hampton 01/10/2023 $2,750,000
92 Meadow Way, East Hampton 11/21/2015