Suffolk County  »  11954  »  Star Island Rd  »  53 Star Island Rd

53 Star Island Road, Montauk, NY 11954 Property Information

53 Star Island Road, Montauk, NY 11954 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

53 Star Island Road, Montauk, NY 11954
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 53 Star Island Road, Montauk
Zip code 11954
County Suffolk
Municipality East Hampton
Parcel ID 6-4-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 53 Star Island Road, Montauk

Property tax $41,001

Lot & Building Information for 53 Star Island Road, Montauk

Building class Marinas (570)
Acreage 2.6

Other Property Data for 53 Star Island Road, Montauk

• • Improvements for 53 Star Island Road, Montauk , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 53 Star Island Road, Montauk

What is the assessed value of 53 Star Island Road, Montauk, NY 11954 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $38,000, the tax amount paid for 53 Star Island Road, Montauk, NY 11954 is $41,001.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 53 Star Island Road, Montauk

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 53 Star Island Road, Montauk, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 53 Star Island Road, Montauk

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 53 Star Island Road, Montauk

Access detailed property tax data for 53 Star Island Road, Montauk, NY 11954. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $41,001
Market value $11,875,000
Assessed value $38,000

Assessment History for 53 Star Island Road, Montauk

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 53 Star Island Road, Montauk, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $10,857,143 $38,000 1014.19 $38,539 -2.22%
2023-2024 $10,270,270 $38,000 1037.25 $39,416 +5.87%
2022-2023 $8,444,444 $38,000 979.73 $37,230 +6.89%
2021-2022 $6,551,724 $38,000 916.56 $34,829 +4.94%
2020-2021 $6,551,724 $38,000 873.45 $33,191 +0.34%

Permits for 53 Star Island Road, Montauk

The complete history of permits filed for 53 Star Island Road, Montauk, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,223
Median age 44.7
Average household income $250,072
Family households 63.8%
Occupied housing units 1,615
Owner occupied units 78.7%
Average number of people per household 2.54
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,375,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,337,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 53 Star Island Road, Montauk, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, VE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 53 Star Island Road, Montauk to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 53 Star Island Road, Montauk

Here are the neighbors for 53 Star Island Road, Montauk.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
462 W Lake Dr, Montauk
19 Big Reed Path, Montauk 09/24/2015 $1,700,000
73 Star Island Rd, Montauk
456 W Lake Dr, Montauk 09/23/2003 $280,000