Suffolk County  »  11954  »  Big Reed Path  »  42 Big Reed Path

42 Big Reed Path, Montauk, NY 11954 Property Information

42 Big Reed Path, Montauk, NY 11954 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

42 Big Reed Path, Montauk, NY 11954
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42 Big Reed Path, Montauk
Zip code 11954
County Suffolk
Municipality East Hampton
Parcel ID 7-1-16.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 42 Big Reed Path, Montauk

Current property tax $10,286

Lot & Building Information for 42 Big Reed Path, Montauk

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.916

Other Property Data for 42 Big Reed Path, Montauk

• • Improvements for 42 Big Reed Path, Montauk , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42 Big Reed Path, Montauk

What is the assessed value of 42 Big Reed Path, Montauk, NY 11954 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $11,525, the tax amount paid for 42 Big Reed Path, Montauk, NY 11954 is $12,435.

When was 42 Big Reed Path, Montauk, NY 11954 last sold?

42 Big Reed Path, Montauk, NY 11954 was last sold in 07/27/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42 Big Reed Path, Montauk

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42 Big Reed Path, Montauk, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 42 Big Reed Path, Montauk

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/27/2023 - D
09/26/2023 - R
Deed
03/07/1996 - D
03/12/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42 Big Reed Path, Montauk

Access detailed property tax data for 42 Big Reed Path, Montauk, NY 11954. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $12,435
Current property tax $10,286
Market value $3,601,562
Assessed value $11,525

Assessment History for 42 Big Reed Path, Montauk

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42 Big Reed Path, Montauk, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $3,292,857 $11,525 1014.19 $11,689 -2.22%
2023-2024 $3,114,864 $11,525 1037.25 $11,954 +5.87%
2022-2023 $2,561,111 $11,525 979.73 $11,291 +6.89%
2021-2022 $1,987,069 $11,525 916.56 $10,563 +4.94%
2020-2021 $1,987,069 $11,525 873.45 $10,067 +0.34%

Permits for 42 Big Reed Path, Montauk

The complete history of permits filed for 42 Big Reed Path, Montauk, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42 Big Reed Path, Montauk, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42 Big Reed Path, Montauk to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montauk School 5 Public PK, K-8 303 3.33
Montauk School 5 Public PK, K-8 303 3.33

Nearest middle schools

Montauk School 5 Public PK, K-8 303 3.33

Neighbors for 42 Big Reed Path, Montauk

Here are the neighbors for 42 Big Reed Path, Montauk.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
28 Big Reed Path, Montauk 02/20/2009
34 Big Reed Path, Montauk 02/20/2009