Suffolk County  »  11954  »  Duryea Ave  »  41 Duryea Ave

41 Duryea Avenue, Montauk, NY 11954 Property Information

41 Duryea Avenue, Montauk, NY 11954 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

41 Duryea Avenue, Montauk, NY 11954
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 41 Duryea Avenue, Montauk
Zip code 11954
County Suffolk
Municipality East Hampton
Parcel ID 11-3-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 41 Duryea Avenue, Montauk

Sale date 01/20/1995
Sale price $148,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,957

Lot & Building Information for 41 Duryea Avenue, Montauk

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.26

Other Property Data for 41 Duryea Avenue, Montauk

• • Improvements for 41 Duryea Avenue, Montauk , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 41 Duryea Avenue, Montauk

What is the assessed value of 41 Duryea Avenue, Montauk, NY 11954 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,720, the tax amount paid for 41 Duryea Avenue, Montauk, NY 11954 is $5,092.

When was 41 Duryea Avenue, Montauk, NY 11954 last sold?

41 Duryea Avenue, Montauk, NY 11954 was last sold in 12/30/1999.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 41 Duryea Avenue, Montauk

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 41 Duryea Avenue, Montauk, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/20/1995 $148,000

Title Documents for 41 Duryea Avenue, Montauk

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/30/1999 - D
12/30/1999 - R
Deed
01/20/1995 - D
02/09/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 41 Duryea Avenue, Montauk

Access detailed property tax data for 41 Duryea Avenue, Montauk, NY 11954. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,093
Current property tax $4,957
Market value $1,475,000
Assessed value $4,720

Assessment History for 41 Duryea Avenue, Montauk

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 41 Duryea Avenue, Montauk, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,348,571 $4,720 1014.19 $4,787 -2.22%
2023-2024 $1,275,676 $4,720 1037.25 $4,896 +5.87%
2022-2023 $1,048,889 $4,720 979.73 $4,624 +6.89%
2021-2022 $813,793 $4,720 916.56 $4,326 +4.94%
2020-2021 $813,793 $4,720 873.45 $4,123 +0.34%

Permits for 41 Duryea Avenue, Montauk

The complete history of permits filed for 41 Duryea Avenue, Montauk, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 41 Duryea Avenue, Montauk, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 41 Duryea Avenue, Montauk to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montauk School 5 Public PK, K-8 303 2.38
Montauk School 5 Public PK, K-8 303 2.38

Nearest middle schools

Montauk School 5 Public PK, K-8 303 2.38

Neighbors for 41 Duryea Avenue, Montauk

Here are the neighbors for 41 Duryea Avenue, Montauk.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
28 Duryea Ave, Montauk 10/22/1998
78 Mulford Ave, Montauk 03/20/2002 $200,000