Suffolk County  »  11954  »  Farrington Rd  »  17 Farrington Rd

17 Farrington Road, Montauk, NY 11954 Property Information

17 Farrington Road, Montauk, NY 11954 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Farrington Road, Montauk, NY 11954
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Farrington Road, Montauk
Zip code 11954
County Suffolk
Municipality East Hampton
Parcel ID 16-2-26.17

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Farrington Road, Montauk

Sale date 04/02/2001
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,767

Lot & Building Information for 17 Farrington Road, Montauk

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.56

Other Property Data for 17 Farrington Road, Montauk

• • Improvements for 17 Farrington Road, Montauk , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Farrington Road, Montauk

What is the assessed value of 17 Farrington Road, Montauk, NY 11954 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $8,125, the tax amount paid for 17 Farrington Road, Montauk, NY 11954 is $8,766.

When was 17 Farrington Road, Montauk, NY 11954 last sold?

17 Farrington Road, Montauk, NY 11954 was last sold in 02/25/2019.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Farrington Road, Montauk

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Farrington Road, Montauk, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/02/2001 $450,000
07/30/1998 $250,000
06/07/1994 $345,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17 Farrington Road, Montauk with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 17 Farrington Road, Montauk

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/25/2019 - D
04/04/2019 - R
Deed
04/02/2001 - D
04/20/2001 - R
Deed
07/30/1998 - D
08/11/1998 - R
Deed
06/07/1994 - D
06/17/1994 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Farrington Road, Montauk

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Farrington Road, Montauk, NY 11954. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,767
Market value $2,539,063
Assessed value $8,125

Assessment History for 17 Farrington Road, Montauk

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Farrington Road, Montauk, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $2,514,286 $8,800 1014.19 $8,925 -2.22%
2023-2024 $2,378,379 $8,800 1037.25 $9,128 +5.87%
2022-2023 $1,955,555 $8,800 979.73 $8,622 +6.89%
2021-2022 $1,517,242 $8,800 916.56 $8,066 +4.94%
2020-2021 $1,517,241 $8,800 873.45 $7,686 +0.34%

Permits for 17 Farrington Road, Montauk

The complete history of permits filed for 17 Farrington Road, Montauk, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Farrington Road, Montauk, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Farrington Road, Montauk to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montauk School 5 Public PK, K-8 303 1.56
Montauk School 5 Public PK, K-8 303 1.56

Nearest middle schools

Montauk School 5 Public PK, K-8 303 1.56

Neighbors for 17 Farrington Road, Montauk

Here are the neighbors for 17 Farrington Road, Montauk.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
20 Falcon Pl, Montauk 01/21/2000 $300,000
45 Flamingo Rd, Rocky Point 10/24/2024 $2,200,000