Suffolk County  »  11954  »  Fairmont Ave  »  15 Fairmont Ave

15 Fairmont Avenue, Montauk, NY 11954 Property Information

15 Fairmont Avenue, Montauk, NY 11954 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 Fairmont Avenue, Montauk, NY 11954
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 Fairmont Avenue, Montauk
Zip code 11954
County Suffolk
Municipality East Hampton
Parcel ID 16-2-21.13

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Fairmont Avenue, Montauk

Sale date 12/28/2017
Sale price $1,268,040
Arm's length
Property tax $8,956

Lot & Building Information for 15 Fairmont Avenue, Montauk

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.44

Other Property Data for 15 Fairmont Avenue, Montauk

• • Improvements for 15 Fairmont Avenue, Montauk , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 Fairmont Avenue, Montauk

What is the assessed value of 15 Fairmont Avenue, Montauk, NY 11954 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $8,300, the tax amount paid for 15 Fairmont Avenue, Montauk, NY 11954 is $8,955.

When was 15 Fairmont Avenue, Montauk, NY 11954 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15 Fairmont Avenue, Montauk, NY 11954 was last sold in 12/28/2017 for $1,268,040.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 Fairmont Avenue, Montauk

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Fairmont Avenue, Montauk, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/28/2017 $1,268,040
11/06/2009 $1,050,000
09/04/2004 $150,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15 Fairmont Avenue, Montauk with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 15 Fairmont Avenue, Montauk

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/28/2017 - D
06/14/2018 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
11/06/2009 - D
11/20/2009 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
09/04/2004 - D
09/30/2004 - R
Deed
02/27/2004 - D
03/12/2004 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 Fairmont Avenue, Montauk

Access detailed property tax data for 15 Fairmont Avenue, Montauk, NY 11954. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,956
Market value $2,593,750
Assessed value $8,300

Assessment History for 15 Fairmont Avenue, Montauk

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Fairmont Avenue, Montauk, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $2,250,000 $7,875 1014.19 $7,987 -2.22%
2023-2024 $2,128,378 $7,875 1037.25 $8,168 +5.87%
2022-2023 $1,750,000 $7,875 979.73 $7,715 +6.89%
2021-2022 $1,357,759 $7,875 916.56 $7,218 +4.94%
2020-2021 $1,357,759 $7,875 873.45 $6,878 +0.34%

Permits for 15 Fairmont Avenue, Montauk

The complete history of permits filed for 15 Fairmont Avenue, Montauk, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Fairmont Avenue, Montauk, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Fairmont Avenue, Montauk to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montauk School 5 Public PK, K-8 303 1.38
Montauk School 5 Public PK, K-8 303 1.38

Nearest middle schools

Montauk School 5 Public PK, K-8 303 1.38

Neighbors for 15 Fairmont Avenue, Montauk

Here are the neighbors for 15 Fairmont Avenue, Montauk.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
50 Fleming Rd, Montauk 12/27/2018 $650,000
28 Farrington Pl, Montauk 09/20/2017 $990,000
38 Fairmont Ave, Montauk 05/09/2024