Suffolk County  »  11954  »  Ferndale Dr  »  6 Ferndale Dr

6 Ferndale Drive, Montauk, NY 11954 Property Information

6 Ferndale Drive, Montauk, NY 11954 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Ferndale Drive, Montauk, NY 11954
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Ferndale Drive, Montauk
Zip code 11954
County Suffolk
Municipality East Hampton
Parcel ID 19-8-2.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Ferndale Drive, Montauk

Sale date 10/19/1999
Sale price $125,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,691

Lot & Building Information for 6 Ferndale Drive, Montauk

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.356

Other Property Data for 6 Ferndale Drive, Montauk

• • Improvements for 6 Ferndale Drive, Montauk , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Ferndale Drive, Montauk

What is the assessed value of 6 Ferndale Drive, Montauk, NY 11954 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $8,950, the tax amount paid for 6 Ferndale Drive, Montauk, NY 11954 is $9,656.

When was 6 Ferndale Drive, Montauk, NY 11954 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Ferndale Drive, Montauk, NY 11954 was last sold in 10/19/1999 for $125,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Ferndale Drive, Montauk

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Ferndale Drive, Montauk, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/19/1999 $125,000

Title Documents for 6 Ferndale Drive, Montauk

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/19/1999 - D
10/29/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Ferndale Drive, Montauk

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Ferndale Drive, Montauk, NY 11954. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,657
Current property tax $8,691
Market value $2,796,875
Assessed value $8,950

Assessment History for 6 Ferndale Drive, Montauk

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Ferndale Drive, Montauk, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $2,557,143 $8,950 1014.19 $9,077 -2.22%
2023-2024 $2,418,919 $8,950 1037.25 $9,283 +5.87%
2022-2023 $1,988,889 $8,950 979.73 $8,769 +6.89%
2021-2022 $1,543,103 $8,950 916.56 $8,203 +4.94%
2020-2021 $1,543,103 $8,950 873.45 $7,817 +0.34%

Permits for 6 Ferndale Drive, Montauk

The complete history of permits filed for 6 Ferndale Drive, Montauk, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Ferndale Drive, Montauk, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Ferndale Drive, Montauk to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montauk School 5 Public PK, K-8 303 1.15
Montauk School 5 Public PK, K-8 303 1.15

Nearest middle schools

Montauk School 5 Public PK, K-8 303 1.15

Neighbors for 6 Ferndale Drive, Montauk

Here are the neighbors for 6 Ferndale Drive, Montauk.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12 Galton Pl, Montauk 10/01/1999 $81,000
261 Fairview Ave, Montauk 03/19/2025
265 Fairview Ave, Montauk 06/25/2004 $78,000