Suffolk County  »  11954  »  Edgemere St  »  236 Edgemere St

236 Edgemere Street, Montauk, NY 11954 Property Information

236 Edgemere Street, Montauk, NY 11954 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

236 Edgemere Street, Montauk, NY 11954
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 236 Edgemere Street, Montauk
Zip code 11954
County Suffolk
Municipality East Hampton
Parcel ID 27.3-2-110

Sales & Tax Overview for 236 Edgemere Street, Montauk

Sale date 12/06/2017
Sale price $245,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,749

Lot & Building Information for 236 Edgemere Street, Montauk

Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.01

Other Property Data for 236 Edgemere Street, Montauk

• • Improvements for 236 Edgemere Street, Montauk , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 236 Edgemere Street, Montauk

What is the assessed value of 236 Edgemere Street, Montauk, NY 11954 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,621, the tax amount paid for 236 Edgemere Street, Montauk, NY 11954 is $1,749.

When was 236 Edgemere Street, Montauk, NY 11954 last sold and what was the last sale price?

236 Edgemere Street, Montauk, NY 11954 was last sold in 12/06/2017 for $245,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 73 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 236 Edgemere Street, Montauk

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 236 Edgemere Street, Montauk, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/06/2017 $245,000
05/30/2012 $150,000
01/22/2009 $160,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 236 Edgemere Street, Montauk with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 236 Edgemere Street, Montauk

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/06/2017 - D
01/09/2018 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
05/30/2012 - D
06/18/2012 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
01/22/2009 - D
02/20/2009 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
01/04/2001 - D
03/08/2001 - R
Deed
03/01/1999 - D
06/10/1999 - R
Deed
02/20/1998 - D
03/02/1998 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 236 Edgemere Street, Montauk

Access detailed property tax data for 236 Edgemere Street, Montauk, NY 11954. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,749
Market value $506,562
Assessed value $1,621

Assessment History for 236 Edgemere Street, Montauk

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 236 Edgemere Street, Montauk, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $463,143 $1,621 1014.19 $1,644 -2.22%
2023-2024 $438,108 $1,621 1037.25 $1,681 +5.87%
2022-2023 $360,222 $1,621 979.73 $1,588 +6.89%
2021-2022 $279,483 $1,621 916.56 $1,486 +4.94%
2020-2021 $279,483 $1,621 873.45 $1,416 +0.34%

Permits for 236 Edgemere Street, Montauk

The complete history of permits filed for 236 Edgemere Street, Montauk, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,223
Median age 44.7
Average household income $250,072
Family households 63.8%
Occupied housing units 1,615
Owner occupied units 78.7%
Average number of people per household 2.54
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,375,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,337,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 236 Edgemere Street, Montauk, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 236 Edgemere Street, Montauk to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 236 Edgemere Street, Montauk

Here are the neighbors for 236 Edgemere Street, Montauk.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
38 Fairlawn Dr, Montauk 05/24/2021 $2,850,000
16 Fairlawn Dr, Montauk 07/08/2013
48 Fairlawn Dr, Montauk 08/03/2021