Suffolk County  »  11954  »  S Fay St  »  26 S Fay St

26 South Fay Street, Montauk, NY 11954 Property Information

26 South Fay Street, Montauk, NY 11954 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 South Fay Street, Montauk, NY 11954
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 South Fay Street, Montauk
Zip code 11954
County Suffolk
Municipality East Hampton
Parcel ID 28-2-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 South Fay Street, Montauk

Sale date 05/29/2001
Sale price $150,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 26 South Fay Street, Montauk

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311)
Acreage 1.5

Other Property Data for 26 South Fay Street, Montauk

• • Improvements for 26 South Fay Street, Montauk , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26 South Fay Street, Montauk

What is the market value of 26 South Fay Street, Montauk, NY 11954?

The current market value is $937,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 South Fay Street, Montauk

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 South Fay Street, Montauk, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/29/2001 $150,000

Title Documents for 26 South Fay Street, Montauk

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/29/2001 - D
06/12/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26 South Fay Street, Montauk

Access detailed property tax data for 26 South Fay Street, Montauk, NY 11954. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,237
Current property tax $0
Market value $937,500
Assessed value $3,000

Assessment History for 26 South Fay Street, Montauk

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 South Fay Street, Montauk, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $857,143 $3,000 1014.19 $3,043 -2.22%
2023-2024 $810,811 $3,000 1037.25 $3,112 +5.87%
2022-2023 $666,667 $3,000 979.73 $2,939 +6.89%
2021-2022 $517,241 $3,000 916.56 $2,750 +4.94%
2020-2021 $517,241 $3,000 873.45 $2,620 +0.34%

Permits for 26 South Fay Street, Montauk

The complete history of permits filed for 26 South Fay Street, Montauk, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 South Fay Street, Montauk, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 South Fay Street, Montauk to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montauk School 5 Public PK, K-8 303 0.94
Montauk School 5 Public PK, K-8 303 0.94

Nearest middle schools

Montauk School 5 Public PK, K-8 303 0.94

Neighbors for 26 South Fay Street, Montauk

Here are the neighbors for 26 South Fay Street, Montauk.