Suffolk County  »  11954  »  S Federal St  »  37 S Federal St

37 South Federal Street, Montauk, NY 11954 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

37 South Federal Street, Montauk, NY 11954
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 37 South Federal Street, Montauk
Zip code 11954
County Suffolk
Municipality East Hampton
Parcel ID 28-8-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 37 South Federal Street, Montauk

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 37 South Federal Street, Montauk

Building class City/Town/Village Public Parks and Recreation Areas (963)
Acreage 5.7

Other Property Data for 37 South Federal Street, Montauk

• • Improvements for 37 South Federal Street, Montauk , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 37 South Federal Street, Montauk

What is the assessed value of 37 South Federal Street, Montauk, NY 11954 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,000, the tax amount paid for 37 South Federal Street, Montauk, NY 11954 is $1,078.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 37 South Federal Street, Montauk

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37 South Federal Street, Montauk, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 37 South Federal Street, Montauk

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 37 South Federal Street, Montauk

Access detailed property tax data for 37 South Federal Street, Montauk, NY 11954. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $1,079
Current property tax $0
Market value $312,500
Assessed value $1,000

Assessment History for 37 South Federal Street, Montauk

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37 South Federal Street, Montauk, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $285,714 $1,000 1014.19 $1,014 -2.22%
2023-2024 $270,270 $1,000 1037.25 $1,037 +5.87%
2022-2023 $222,222 $1,000 979.73 $980 +6.89%
2021-2022 $172,414 $1,000 916.56 $917 +4.94%
2020-2021 $172,414 $1,000 873.45 $873 +0.34%

Permits for 37 South Federal Street, Montauk

The complete history of permits filed for 37 South Federal Street, Montauk, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,223
Median age 44.7
Average household income $250,072
Family households 63.8%
Occupied housing units 1,615
Owner occupied units 78.7%
Average number of people per household 2.54
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,375,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,337,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 37 South Federal Street, Montauk, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 37 South Federal Street, Montauk to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 37 South Federal Street, Montauk

Here are the neighbors for 37 South Federal Street, Montauk.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price