117 South Forrest Street, Montauk, NY 11954 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 117 South Forrest Street, Montauk |
| Zip code | 11954 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | East Hampton |
| Parcel ID | 28-9-15 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 117 South Forrest Street, Montauk
| Sale date | 10/05/2023 |
| Sale price | $2,525,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $9,657 |
Lot & Building Information for 117 South Forrest Street, Montauk
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.491
|
| Year built | 2022 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Montauk |
Other Property Data for 117 South Forrest Street, Montauk
- • Improvements for 117 South Forrest Street, Montauk , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 117 South Forrest Street, Montauk
117 South Forrest Street, Montauk, NY 11954 was built in 2022.
What is the assessed value of 117 South Forrest Street, Montauk, NY 11954 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $8,950, the tax amount paid for 117 South Forrest Street, Montauk, NY 11954 is $9,656.
When was 117 South Forrest Street, Montauk, NY 11954 last sold?117 South Forrest Street, Montauk, NY 11954 was last sold in 06/06/2025.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 117 South Forrest Street, Montauk
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 117 South Forrest Street, Montauk, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 117 South Forrest Street, Montauk
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 117 South Forrest Street, Montauk
Access detailed property tax data for 117 South Forrest Street, Montauk, NY 11954. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $9,657 |
| Market value | $2,796,875 |
| Assessed value | $8,950 |
Assessment History for 117 South Forrest Street, Montauk
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 117 South Forrest Street, Montauk, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $2,557,142 | $8,950 | 1014.19 | $9,077 | -1.12% |
| 2023-2024 | $2,391,892 | $8,850 | 1037.25 | $9,180 | +27.91% |
| 2022-2023 | $1,627,778 | $7,325 | 979.73 | $7,177 | +878.73% |
| 2021-2022 | $137,931 | $800 | 916.56 | $733 | -83.86% |
| 2020-2021 | $896,552 | $5,200 | 873.45 | $4,542 | +0.34% |
Permits for 117 South Forrest Street, Montauk
The complete history of permits filed for 117 South Forrest Street, Montauk, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 117 South Forrest Street, Montauk, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 117 South Forrest Street, Montauk to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montauk School | 5 | Public | PK, K-8 | 303 | 1.08 |
| Montauk School | 5 | Public | PK, K-8 | 303 | 1.08 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montauk School | 5 | Public | PK, K-8 | 303 | 1.08 |
Neighbors for 117 South Forrest Street, Montauk
Here are the neighbors for 117 South Forrest Street, Montauk.