Suffolk County  »  11954  »  Flagg Ave  »  29 Flagg Ave

29 Flagg Avenue, Montauk, NY 11954 Property Information

29 Flagg Avenue, Montauk, NY 11954 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

29 Flagg Avenue, Montauk, NY 11954
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29 Flagg Avenue, Montauk
Zip code 11954
County Suffolk
Municipality East Hampton
Parcel ID 31-1-35

Sales & Tax Overview for 29 Flagg Avenue, Montauk

Sale date 12/23/2008
Sale price $95,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 29 Flagg Avenue, Montauk

Building class Other Wild or Conservation Lands (970)
Acreage 0.17

Other Property Data for 29 Flagg Avenue, Montauk

• • Improvements for 29 Flagg Avenue, Montauk , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29 Flagg Avenue, Montauk

What is the assessed value of 29 Flagg Avenue, Montauk, NY 11954 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $400, the tax amount paid for 29 Flagg Avenue, Montauk, NY 11954 is $431.

When was 29 Flagg Avenue, Montauk, NY 11954 last sold and what was the last sale price?

29 Flagg Avenue, Montauk, NY 11954 was last sold in 12/23/2008 for $95,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29 Flagg Avenue, Montauk

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29 Flagg Avenue, Montauk, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/23/2008 $95,000

Title Documents for 29 Flagg Avenue, Montauk

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/23/2008 - D
03/19/2009 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
08/08/1997 - D
09/08/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29 Flagg Avenue, Montauk

Access detailed property tax data for 29 Flagg Avenue, Montauk, NY 11954. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $432
Current property tax $0
Market value $125,000
Assessed value $400

Assessment History for 29 Flagg Avenue, Montauk

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29 Flagg Avenue, Montauk, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $114,286 $400 1014.19 $406 -2.22%
2023-2024 $108,108 $400 1037.25 $415 +5.87%
2022-2023 $88,889 $400 979.73 $392 +6.89%
2021-2022 $68,966 $400 916.56 $367 +4.94%
2020-2021 $68,966 $400 873.45 $349 +0.34%

Permits for 29 Flagg Avenue, Montauk

The complete history of permits filed for 29 Flagg Avenue, Montauk, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 4,223
Median age 44.7
Average household income $250,072
Family households 63.8%
Occupied housing units 1,615
Owner occupied units 78.7%
People per household (average) 2.54
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,375,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,337,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29 Flagg Avenue, Montauk, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29 Flagg Avenue, Montauk to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 29 Flagg Avenue, Montauk

Here are the neighbors for 29 Flagg Avenue, Montauk.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
23 Flagg Ave, Montauk 03/23/2015 $270,000
15 Brisbane Rd, Montauk 06/23/2000 $264,000