New York City  »  1191 Bay St

1191 Bay Street, Staten Island, NY 10305 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1191 Bay Street, Staten Island, NY 10305
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1191 Bay Street
Secondary address 1191 Rear Bay St
Neighborhood Rosebank
Zip code 10305
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 02829-0001

Sales & Tax Overview for 1191 Bay Street, Staten Island

Purchase date 02/08/2011
Purchase price $650,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,446

Lot & Building Information for 1191 Bay Street, Staten Island

Lot sq. ft. 2,450
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 98 ft
Property type Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1)
Building sqft 3,400
Building dimensions 25 ft x 68 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Year built 1931
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1191 Bay Street, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.26 Miles
Closest fire station 0.29 Miles

Other Property Data for 1191 Bay Street, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1191 Bay Street, Staten Island, NY 10305, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1191 Bay Street, Staten Island, NY 10305, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1191 Rear Bay St, Staten Island, NY 10305
  • 83-85 Hylan Blvd, Staten Island, NY 10305

About 1191 Bay Street, Staten Island

How many sq. ft. does 1191 Bay Street, Staten Island, NY 10305 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) located at 1191 Bay Street, Staten Island, NY 10305 has a total of 3,400 square feet and a current price per square foot of $191.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1191 Bay Street, Staten Island, NY 10305?

1191 Bay Street, Staten Island, NY 10305 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,083,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 1191 Bay Street, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1191 Bay Street, Staten Island, NY 10305
Find out who owns 1191 Bay Street, Staten Island, NY 10305.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1191 Bay Street, Staten Island, NY 10305
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1191 Bay Street, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1191 Bay Street, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/08/2011 $650,000

Title Documents for 1191 Bay Street, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/08/2025 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
12/05/2016 - D
12/23/2016 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
02/08/2011 - R Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1191 Bay Street, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 1191 Bay Street, Staten Island, NY 10305. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,260
Estimated property tax: $6,446
Tax assessor's market value: $1,083,000
Assessed value: $64,980

Assessment History for 1191 Bay Street, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1191 Bay Street, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,083,000 $64,980 $31,550 19.843% $6,260 $6,260 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,040,000 $62,400 $29,765 20.085% $5,978 $5,978 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,061,000 $63,660 $28,080 20.085% $5,640 $5,640 -1.10%
2022/23 $838,000 $50,280 $28,080 20.309% $5,703 $5,703 +5.53%
2021/22 $750,000 $45,000 $27,072 19.963% $5,404 $5,404 -2.33%

Permits for 1191 Bay Street, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 1191 Bay Street, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/04/2024 Alteration
03/29/2011 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 1191 Bay Street, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Staten Island Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Staten Island so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Staten Island and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$340
2.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$331
6.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$327
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Bay St & Townsend Av at NE Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.585
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Bay St/Hylan Bl
Line S51
Distance (miles) 0.022

Neighbors for 1191 Bay Street, Staten Island

Here are the neighbors for 1191 Bay Street, Staten Island, NY 10305.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4 Wiman Pl, Staten Island
38 Sylvaton Ter, Staten Island 1,440 04/25/2024
42 Sylvaton Ter, Staten Island 1,440 04/25/2024
72 Clifton Ave, Staten Island 2,474 11/30/2023 $600,000
64 Clifton Ave, Staten Island 1,664
27 Church Ln, Staten Island 1,440
1185 Bay St, Staten Island 1,364
76 Clifton Ave, Staten Island 2,146 09/27/2018
62 Clifton Ave, Staten Island 1,216 01/04/2021
25 Church Ln, Staten Island 1,440 04/25/2024
1189 Bay St, Staten Island 3,000 01/02/2014 $615,625
68 A Clifton Ave, Staten Island 09/27/2018
66 Clifton Ave, Staten Island 1,782
32 Sylvaton Ter, Staten Island 03/26/2019 $750,000
44 Sylvaton Ter, Staten Island 1,440
36 Sylvaton Ter, Staten Island 1,440 08/09/2021
1187 Bay St, Staten Island
1183 Bay St, Staten Island 2,625 07/29/2013 $500,000
28 Sylvaton Ter, Staten Island 02/21/2019 $685,000
40 Sylvaton Ter, Staten Island 1,440