72 Tyler Road, Montauk, NY 11954 Property Information
72 Tyler Road, Montauk, NY 11954 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 72 Tyler Road, Montauk |
| Zip code | 11954 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | East Hampton |
| Parcel ID | 68-9-13 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 72 Tyler Road, Montauk
| Sale date | 09/27/2004 |
| Sale price | $800,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $9,684 |
Lot & Building Information for 72 Tyler Road, Montauk
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.23 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Montauk |
Other Property Data for 72 Tyler Road, Montauk
- • Improvements for 72 Tyler Road, Montauk , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 72 Tyler Road, Montauk
Assessed at $8,975, the tax amount paid for 72 Tyler Road, Montauk, NY 11954 is $9,683.
When was 72 Tyler Road, Montauk, NY 11954 last sold and what was the last sale price?72 Tyler Road, Montauk, NY 11954 was last sold in 09/27/2004 for $800,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 72 Tyler Road, Montauk
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 72 Tyler Road, Montauk, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 72 Tyler Road, Montauk
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 72 Tyler Road, Montauk
Access detailed property tax data for 72 Tyler Road, Montauk, NY 11954. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $9,684 |
| Market value | $2,804,688 |
| Assessed value | $8,975 |
Assessment History for 72 Tyler Road, Montauk
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 72 Tyler Road, Montauk, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $2,564,285 | $8,975 | 1014.19 | $9,102 | -2.22% |
| 2023-2024 | $2,425,675 | $8,975 | 1037.25 | $9,309 | +5.87% |
| 2022-2023 | $1,994,445 | $8,975 | 979.73 | $8,793 | +6.89% |
| 2021-2022 | $1,547,414 | $8,975 | 916.56 | $8,226 | +4.94% |
| 2020-2021 | $1,547,414 | $8,975 | 873.45 | $7,839 | +0.34% |
Permits for 72 Tyler Road, Montauk
The complete history of permits filed for 72 Tyler Road, Montauk, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 72 Tyler Road, Montauk, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 72 Tyler Road, Montauk to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montauk School | 5 | Public | PK, K-8 | 303 | 1.17 |
| Montauk School | 5 | Public | PK, K-8 | 303 | 1.17 |
| Amagansett School | 7 | Public | PK, K-6 | 125 | 9.14 |
| Amagansett School | 7 | Public | PK, K-6 | 125 | 9.14 |
| Springs School | 5 | Public | PK, K-8 | 689 | 9.39 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montauk School | 5 | Public | PK, K-8 | 303 | 1.17 |
| Springs School | 5 | Public | PK, K-8 | 689 | 9.39 |