Suffolk County  »  11937  »  Clamshell Ave  »  8 Clamshell Ave

8 Clamshell Avenue, East Hampton, NY 11937 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Clamshell Avenue, East Hampton, NY 11937
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Clamshell Avenue, East Hampton
Zip code 11937
County Suffolk
Municipality East Hampton
Parcel ID 74-3-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Clamshell Avenue, East Hampton

Sale date 01/06/2023
Sale price $2,002,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,622

Lot & Building Information for 8 Clamshell Avenue, East Hampton

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.63
Year built 1987

Other Property Data for 8 Clamshell Avenue, East Hampton

• • Improvements for 8 Clamshell Avenue, East Hampton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Clamshell Avenue, East Hampton

When was 8 Clamshell Avenue, East Hampton, NY 11937 built?

8 Clamshell Avenue, East Hampton, NY 11937 was built in 1987.

What is the assessed value of 8 Clamshell Avenue, East Hampton, NY 11937 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,105, the tax amount paid for 8 Clamshell Avenue, East Hampton, NY 11937 is $6,622.

When was 8 Clamshell Avenue, East Hampton, NY 11937 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Clamshell Avenue, East Hampton, NY 11937 was last sold in 01/06/2023 for $2,002,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Clamshell Avenue, East Hampton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Clamshell Avenue, East Hampton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/06/2023 $2,002,000
10/12/2006 $825,000
03/07/1994 $145,700
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Clamshell Avenue, East Hampton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Clamshell Avenue, East Hampton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/06/2023 - D
05/05/2023 - R
Deed
10/12/2006 - D
10/26/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
03/07/1994 - D
03/28/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Clamshell Avenue, East Hampton

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Clamshell Avenue, East Hampton, NY 11937. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,622
Market value $1,907,812
Assessed value $6,105

Assessment History for 8 Clamshell Avenue, East Hampton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Clamshell Avenue, East Hampton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,744,285 $6,105 1037.55 $6,334 +6.78%
2023-2024 $1,650,000 $6,105 971.68 $5,932 +3.13%
2022-2023 $1,356,667 $6,105 942.16 $5,752 +2.83%
2021-2022 $1,052,586 $6,105 916.19 $5,593 +1.84%
2020-2021 $1,052,586 $6,105 899.63 $5,492 +0.34%

Permits for 8 Clamshell Avenue, East Hampton

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Clamshell Avenue, East Hampton, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Clamshell Avenue, East Hampton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Clamshell Avenue, East Hampton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Springs School 5 Public PK, K-8 689 2.78
Springs School 5 Public PK, K-8 689 2.78
Ross School NR Private PK-12 312 3.78
Ross School NR Private PK-12 312 3.78
Ross School NR Private PK-12 318 3.78

Nearest middle schools

Springs School 5 Public PK, K-8 689 2.78
East Hampton Middle School 6 Public 6-8 265 3.76
Ross School NR Private PK-12 312 3.78
Ross School NR Private PK-12 318 3.78
Pierson Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 525 4.52