Suffolk County  »  11937  »  Springwood Way  »  29 Springwood Way

29 Springwood Way, East Hampton, NY 11937 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

29 Springwood Way, East Hampton, NY 11937
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29 Springwood Way, East Hampton
Zip code 11937
County Suffolk
Municipality East Hampton
Parcel ID 74-7-26.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 29 Springwood Way, East Hampton

Sale date 03/08/2017
Sale price $2,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,006

Lot & Building Information for 29 Springwood Way, East Hampton

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.8

Other Property Data for 29 Springwood Way, East Hampton

• • Improvements for 29 Springwood Way, East Hampton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29 Springwood Way, East Hampton

What is the assessed value of 29 Springwood Way, East Hampton, NY 11937 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $16,600, the tax amount paid for 29 Springwood Way, East Hampton, NY 11937 is $18,006.

When was 29 Springwood Way, East Hampton, NY 11937 last sold and what was the last sale price?

29 Springwood Way, East Hampton, NY 11937 was last sold in 03/08/2017 for $2,200,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29 Springwood Way, East Hampton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29 Springwood Way, East Hampton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/08/2017 $2,200,000
01/10/2003 $1,500,000
07/25/1996 $273,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 29 Springwood Way, East Hampton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 29 Springwood Way, East Hampton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/08/2017 - D
03/31/2017 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
01/10/2003 - D
01/16/2003 - R
Deed
07/25/1996 - D
08/07/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29 Springwood Way, East Hampton

Access detailed property tax data for 29 Springwood Way, East Hampton, NY 11937. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $18,006
Market value $5,187,500
Assessed value $16,600

Assessment History for 29 Springwood Way, East Hampton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29 Springwood Way, East Hampton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $4,742,857 $16,600 1037.55 $17,223 +6.78%
2023-2024 $4,486,486 $16,600 971.68 $16,130 +3.13%
2022-2023 $3,688,889 $16,600 942.16 $15,640 +2.83%
2021-2022 $2,862,069 $16,600 916.19 $15,209 +1.84%
2020-2021 $2,862,069 $16,600 899.63 $14,934 +1.99%

Permits for 29 Springwood Way, East Hampton

The complete history of permits filed for 29 Springwood Way, East Hampton, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29 Springwood Way, East Hampton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) VE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29 Springwood Way, East Hampton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Springs School 5 Public PK, K-8 689 2.16
Springs School 5 Public PK, K-8 689 2.16
John M Marshall Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 548 3.61
John M Marshall Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 548 3.61
Ross School NR Private PK-12 312 3.93

Nearest middle schools

Springs School 5 Public PK, K-8 689 2.16
East Hampton Middle School 6 Public 6-8 265 3.42
Ross School NR Private PK-12 312 3.93
Ross School NR Private PK-12 318 3.93
Pierson Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 525 5.05