Suffolk County  »  11937  »  Springy Banks Rd  »  172 Springy Banks Rd

172 Springy Banks Road, East Hampton, NY 11937 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

172 Springy Banks Road, East Hampton, NY 11937
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 172 Springy Banks Road, East Hampton
Zip code 11937
County Suffolk
Municipality East Hampton
Parcel ID 92-2-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 172 Springy Banks Road, East Hampton

Sale date 02/15/2019
Sale price $1,585,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,034

Lot & Building Information for 172 Springy Banks Road, East Hampton

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.35

Other Property Data for 172 Springy Banks Road, East Hampton

• • Improvements for 172 Springy Banks Road, East Hampton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 172 Springy Banks Road, East Hampton

What is the assessed value of 172 Springy Banks Road, East Hampton, NY 11937 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $9,250, the tax amount paid for 172 Springy Banks Road, East Hampton, NY 11937 is $10,033.

When was 172 Springy Banks Road, East Hampton, NY 11937 last sold and what was the last sale price?

172 Springy Banks Road, East Hampton, NY 11937 was last sold in 02/15/2019 for $1,585,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 172 Springy Banks Road, East Hampton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 172 Springy Banks Road, East Hampton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/15/2019 $1,585,000
04/14/2017 $375,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 172 Springy Banks Road, East Hampton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 172 Springy Banks Road, East Hampton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/15/2019 - D
03/21/2019 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
04/14/2017 - D
05/11/2017 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 172 Springy Banks Road, East Hampton

Access detailed property tax data for 172 Springy Banks Road, East Hampton, NY 11937. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,034
Market value $2,890,625
Assessed value $9,250

Assessment History for 172 Springy Banks Road, East Hampton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 172 Springy Banks Road, East Hampton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $2,642,857 $9,250 1037.55 $9,597 +6.78%
2023-2024 $2,500,000 $9,250 971.68 $8,988 +3.13%
2022-2023 $2,055,556 $9,250 942.16 $8,715 +2.83%
2021-2022 $1,594,828 $9,250 916.19 $8,475 +1.84%
2020-2021 $1,594,828 $9,250 899.63 $8,322 +1.99%

Permits for 172 Springy Banks Road, East Hampton

The complete history of permits filed for 172 Springy Banks Road, East Hampton, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 172 Springy Banks Road, East Hampton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 172 Springy Banks Road, East Hampton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Springs School 5 Public PK, K-8 689 2.49
Springs School 5 Public PK, K-8 689 2.49
John M Marshall Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 548 3.30
John M Marshall Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 548 3.30
Ross School NR Private PK-12 312 3.50

Nearest middle schools

Springs School 5 Public PK, K-8 689 2.49
East Hampton Middle School 6 Public 6-8 265 3.14
Ross School NR Private PK-12 312 3.50
Ross School NR Private PK-12 318 3.50