New York City  »  10304  »  Townsend Ave  »  84 Townsend Ave

84 Townsend Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10304 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

84 Townsend Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10304
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 84 Townsend Avenue
Secondary address 90 Townsend Ave
Neighborhood Clifton
Zip code 10304
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 02840-0044

Sales & Tax Overview for 84 Townsend Avenue, Staten Island

Purchase date 03/21/2024
Purchase price $980,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $12,429

Lot & Building Information for 84 Townsend Avenue, Staten Island

Lot sq. ft. 8,583
Lot dimensions 41 ft x 150 ft
Property type Two Family Frame (B2)
Building sqft 3,350
Building dimensions 25 ft x 67 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Year built 2023
Frontage(s) Townsend Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Tompkins Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 84 Townsend Avenue, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 1
Closest police station 1.71 Miles
Closest fire station 0.40 Miles

Other Property Data for 84 Townsend Avenue, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 84 Townsend Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10304, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 84 Townsend Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10304, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 90 Townsend Ave, Staten Island, NY 10304

About 84 Townsend Avenue, Staten Island

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 84 Townsend Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10304?

84 Townsend Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10304 was built in 2023 and has a total of 3,350 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 84 Townsend Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10304 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $59,400, the tax amount paid for 84 Townsend Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10304 is $11,763. For the next year, the tax amount for 84 Townsend Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10304 is estimated at $12,429.

When was 84 Townsend Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10304 last sold and what was the last sale price?

84 Townsend Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10304 was last sold in 03/21/2024 for $980,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 84 Townsend Avenue, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 84 Townsend Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10304
Find out who owns 84 Townsend Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10304.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 84 Townsend Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10304
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 84 Townsend Avenue, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 84 Townsend Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/21/2024 $980,000
02/08/2022 $1,200,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 84 Townsend Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 84 Townsend Avenue, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/25/2025 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
01/17/2025 - D
02/28/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
03/21/2024 - D
04/10/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Adjustable rate (arm))
03/21/2024 - D
04/10/2024 - R
Deed
03/07/2022 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
02/08/2022 - D
03/04/2022 - R
Deed
(Administrator`s deed)
08/05/2019 - D
08/20/2019 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
10/11/2012 - D
12/05/2012 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 84 Townsend Avenue, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 84 Townsend Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10304. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $11,763
Estimated property tax: $12,429
Tax assessor's market value: $990,000
Assessed value: $59,400

Assessment History for 84 Townsend Avenue, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 84 Townsend Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $990,000 $59,400 $59,281 19.843% $11,763 $11,763 +27.26%
2024/25 $767,000 $46,020 $46,020 20.085% $9,243 $9,243 +359.28%
2023/24 $167,000 $10,020 $10,020 20.085% $2,013 $2,013 -77.80%
2022/23 $965,000 $57,900 $44,647 20.309% $9,067 $9,067 +7.84%
2021/22 $809,000 $48,540 $42,120 19.963% $8,408 $8,408 -5.15%

Permits for 84 Townsend Avenue, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 84 Townsend Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
11/13/2025 Alteration
07/31/2025 Alteration
07/29/2025 Alteration
01/10/2024 New building
07/20/2023 New building
06/02/2023 New building
06/01/2023 New building
05/08/2023 Alteration
11/21/2022 New building
08/16/2022 New building
Unlock the complete permit history for 84 Townsend Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Clifton Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Clifton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Clifton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Staten Island.

Median Sale Price
$660,000
51% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$362
5.4% YoY
Staten Island Median Sale Price
$725,000
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Bay St & Townsend Av at NE Corner