Suffolk County  »  11937  »  Rivers Rd  »  31 Rivers Rd

31 Rivers Road, East Hampton, NY 11937 Property Information

31 Rivers Road, East Hampton, NY 11937 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

31 Rivers Road, East Hampton, NY 11937
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31 Rivers Road, East Hampton
Zip code 11937
County Suffolk
Municipality East Hampton
Parcel ID 118-2-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 31 Rivers Road, East Hampton

Sale date 01/17/2001
Sale price $487,500
Arm's length
Property tax $7,105

Lot & Building Information for 31 Rivers Road, East Hampton

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.763

Other Property Data for 31 Rivers Road, East Hampton

• • Improvements for 31 Rivers Road, East Hampton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31 Rivers Road, East Hampton

What is the assessed value of 31 Rivers Road, East Hampton, NY 11937 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $6,550, the tax amount paid for 31 Rivers Road, East Hampton, NY 11937 is $7,104.

When was 31 Rivers Road, East Hampton, NY 11937 last sold?

31 Rivers Road, East Hampton, NY 11937 was last sold in 08/26/2003.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31 Rivers Road, East Hampton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 Rivers Road, East Hampton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/17/2001 $487,500

Title Documents for 31 Rivers Road, East Hampton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/26/2003 - D
09/30/2003 - R
Deed
01/17/2001 - D
01/30/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 31 Rivers Road, East Hampton

Access detailed property tax data for 31 Rivers Road, East Hampton, NY 11937. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,105
Market value $2,046,875
Assessed value $6,550

Assessment History for 31 Rivers Road, East Hampton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 Rivers Road, East Hampton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,871,428 $6,550 1037.55 $6,796 +6.78%
2023-2024 $1,770,270 $6,550 971.68 $6,365 +3.13%
2022-2023 $1,455,555 $6,550 942.16 $6,171 +2.83%
2021-2022 $1,129,311 $6,550 916.19 $6,001 +1.84%
2020-2021 $1,129,310 $6,550 899.63 $5,893 +1.99%

Permits for 31 Rivers Road, East Hampton

The complete history of permits filed for 31 Rivers Road, East Hampton, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 Rivers Road, East Hampton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 Rivers Road, East Hampton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John M Marshall Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 548 2.35
John M Marshall Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 548 2.35
Springs School 5 Public PK, K-8 689 2.60
Springs School 5 Public PK, K-8 689 2.60
Ross School NR Private PK-12 318 3.04

Nearest middle schools

East Hampton Middle School 6 Public 6-8 265 2.17
Springs School 5 Public PK, K-8 689 2.60
Ross School NR Private PK-12 318 3.04
Ross School NR Private PK-12 312 3.04
Pierson Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 525 4.87

Nearest high schools

East Hampton High School 6 Public 9-12 1,015 1.79
Ross School NR Private PK-12 318 3.04
Ross School NR Private PK-12 312 3.04
Pierson Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 525 4.87
Bridgehampton School 7 Public PK, K-12 198 6.60

Neighbors for 31 Rivers Road, East Hampton

Here are the neighbors for 31 Rivers Road, East Hampton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
23 Crystal Dr, East Hampton 02/21/2023 $1,550,000
39 Crystal Dr, East Hampton 12/21/2021
181 Middle Hwy, East Hampton 06/19/2002
433 Hands Creek Rd, East Hampton 02/15/2018 $1,187,500
31 Jonathan Dr, East Hampton
346 Three Mile Harbor Rd, East Hampton 06/08/2020
33 Rivers Rd, East Hampton 04/23/2013 $1,220,000
183 Middle Hwy, East Hampton 01/10/2024
16 Abrahams Path, East Hampton
37 Crystal Dr, East Hampton 08/02/2017 $255,000
28 Huntting Rd, East Hampton 08/29/2023 $1,100,000
23 Rivers Rd, East Hampton 05/27/2021 $1,275,000
27 Rivers Rd, East Hampton 10/06/2021 $2,200,000
23 Springy Banks Rd, East Hampton 05/19/2005 $1,275,000
35 Jonathan Dr, East Hampton 10/17/2014 $915,000
56 Abrahams Path, East Hampton
29 Rivers Rd, East Hampton 06/08/2000 $465,000
25 Rivers Rd, East Hampton 10/10/2023 $10
35 Rivers Rd, East Hampton 05/24/2024 $1,975,000
23 Jonathan Dr, East Hampton 02/26/2025 $1,700,000