Suffolk County  »  11937  »  Merchants Path  »  137 Merchants Path

137 Merchants Path, East Hampton, NY 11937 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

137 Merchants Path, East Hampton, NY 11937
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 137 Merchants Path, East Hampton
Zip code 11937
County Suffolk
Municipality East Hampton
Parcel ID 155-1-14.3

Sales & Tax Overview for 137 Merchants Path, East Hampton

Sale date 06/29/2004
Sale price $1,495,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,902

Lot & Building Information for 137 Merchants Path, East Hampton

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.4

Other Property Data for 137 Merchants Path, East Hampton

• • Improvements for 137 Merchants Path, East Hampton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 137 Merchants Path, East Hampton

What is the assessed value of 137 Merchants Path, East Hampton, NY 11937 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $13,000, the tax amount paid for 137 Merchants Path, East Hampton, NY 11937 is $9,063.

When was 137 Merchants Path, East Hampton, NY 11937 last sold and what was the last sale price?

137 Merchants Path, East Hampton, NY 11937 was last sold in 06/29/2004 for $1,495,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 137 Merchants Path, East Hampton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 137 Merchants Path, East Hampton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/29/2004 $1,495,000

Title Documents for 137 Merchants Path, East Hampton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/29/2004 - D
07/23/2004 - R
Deed
08/15/2000 - D
08/22/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 137 Merchants Path, East Hampton

Access detailed property tax data for 137 Merchants Path, East Hampton, NY 11937. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,063
Current property tax $8,902
Market value $4,062,500
Assessed value $13,000

Assessment History for 137 Merchants Path, East Hampton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 137 Merchants Path, East Hampton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $3,714,285 $13,000 677 $8,801 +3.55%
2023-2024 $3,513,514 $13,000 653.77 $8,499 +13.71%
2022-2023 $2,888,889 $13,000 574.95 $7,474 +7.17%
2021-2022 $2,241,379 $13,000 536.46 $6,974 +0.66%
2020-2021 $2,241,379 $13,000 532.93 $6,928 +5.10%

Permits for 137 Merchants Path, East Hampton

The complete history of permits filed for 137 Merchants Path, East Hampton, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 137 Merchants Path, East Hampton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 137 Merchants Path, East Hampton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ross School NR Private PK-12 312 1.56
Ross School NR Private PK-12 312 1.56
Ross School NR Private PK-12 318 1.56
Ross School NR Private PK-12 318 1.56
Sag Harbor Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 426 1.70

Nearest middle schools

Ross School NR Private PK-12 312 1.56
Ross School NR Private PK-12 318 1.56
Pierson Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 525 1.57
Bridgehampton School 7 Public PK, K-12 198 3.00
The Hayground School NR Private PK-8 77 3.27

Nearest high schools

Ross School NR Private PK-12 312 1.56
Ross School NR Private PK-12 318 1.56
Pierson Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 525 1.57
Bridgehampton School 7 Public PK, K-12 198 3.00
East Hampton High School 6 Public 9-12 1,015 3.67

Neighbors for 137 Merchants Path, East Hampton

Here are the neighbors for 137 Merchants Path, East Hampton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
146 Merchants Path, East Hampton 11/17/2000 $380,000
54 Sand Castle Ln, Amagansett 12/15/2021 $3,450,000
23 Sand Castle Ln, Amagansett 12/19/2005 $995,000
139 Merchants Path, East Hampton 06/08/2021 $2,975,000
65 Sand Castle Ln, Amagansett 04/25/2011
47 Sand Castle Ln, Amagansett 09/19/2024
135 Merchants Path, East Hampton 11/14/2016
51 Six Pole Hwy, East Hampton
33 Sand Castle Ln, Amagansett 12/01/2017 $2,380,000
35 Six Pole Hwy, East Hampton
69 Sand Castle Ln, Amagansett 04/25/2011
59 Sand Castle Ln, Amagansett 05/12/2025 $5,850,000
2 Liano Dr, East Hampton 02/15/2002 $609,000
6 Liano Dr, East Hampton 08/21/2009 $2,200,000
43 Six Pole Hwy, East Hampton
1 Liano Dr, East Hampton 01/21/2024 $1,800,000
27 Sand Castle Ln, Amagansett 01/10/2011
27 Six Pole Hwy, East Hampton
8 Liano Dr, East Hampton 06/28/2021 $1,600,000
17 Sand Castle Ln, Amagansett 01/23/2001 $850,000