Suffolk County  »  11930  »  Surf Dr  »  63 Surf Dr

63 Surf Drive, Amagansett, NY 11930 Property Information

63 Surf Drive, Amagansett, NY 11930 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

63 Surf Drive, Amagansett, NY 11930
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 63 Surf Drive, Amagansett
Zip code 11930
County Suffolk
Municipality East Hampton
Parcel ID 176-5-19.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 63 Surf Drive, Amagansett

Sale date 05/12/1994
Sale price $410,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,852

Lot & Building Information for 63 Surf Drive, Amagansett

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23

Other Property Data for 63 Surf Drive, Amagansett

• • Improvements for 63 Surf Drive, Amagansett , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 63 Surf Drive, Amagansett

What is the assessed value of 63 Surf Drive, Amagansett, NY 11930 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $9,450, the tax amount paid for 63 Surf Drive, Amagansett, NY 11930 is $7,851.

When was 63 Surf Drive, Amagansett, NY 11930 last sold?

63 Surf Drive, Amagansett, NY 11930 was last sold in 09/12/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 63 Surf Drive, Amagansett

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 63 Surf Drive, Amagansett, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/12/1994 $410,000

Title Documents for 63 Surf Drive, Amagansett

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/12/2025 - D
11/05/2025 - R
Deed
01/20/2001 - D
06/19/2001 - R
Deed
05/12/1994 - D
06/01/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 63 Surf Drive, Amagansett

Access detailed property tax data for 63 Surf Drive, Amagansett, NY 11930. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,852
Market value $2,953,125
Assessed value $9,450

Assessment History for 63 Surf Drive, Amagansett

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 63 Surf Drive, Amagansett, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $2,700,000 $9,450 800.76 $7,567 +9.61%
2023-2024 $2,554,054 $9,450 730.54 $6,904 -0.37%
2022-2023 $2,100,000 $9,450 733.25 $6,929 +4.62%
2021-2022 $1,629,311 $9,450 700.897 $6,623 +1.50%
2020-2021 $1,629,310 $9,450 690.54 $6,526 +1.86%

Permits for 63 Surf Drive, Amagansett

The complete history of permits filed for 63 Surf Drive, Amagansett, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 63 Surf Drive, Amagansett, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 63 Surf Drive, Amagansett to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Amagansett School 7 Public PK, K-6 125 1.51
Amagansett School 7 Public PK, K-6 125 1.51
Springs School 5 Public PK, K-8 689 3.71
Springs School 5 Public PK, K-8 689 3.71
John M Marshall Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 548 4.62

Nearest middle schools

Springs School 5 Public PK, K-8 689 3.71
East Hampton Middle School 6 Public 6-8 265 4.25
Ross School NR Private PK-12 312 6.96
Ross School NR Private PK-12 318 6.96