Suffolk County  »  11975  »  Sandown CT  »  24 Sandown CT

24 Sandown Court, Wainscott, NY 11975 Property Information

24 Sandown Court, Wainscott, NY 11975 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Sandown Court, Wainscott, NY 11975
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Sandown Court, Wainscott
Zip code 11975
County Suffolk
Municipality East Hampton
Parcel ID 192-1-8.19

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Sandown Court, Wainscott

Sale date 02/06/2002
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,264

Lot & Building Information for 24 Sandown Court, Wainscott

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.94

Other Property Data for 24 Sandown Court, Wainscott

• • Improvements for 24 Sandown Court, Wainscott , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Sandown Court, Wainscott

What is the assessed value of 24 Sandown Court, Wainscott, NY 11975 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,550, the tax amount paid for 24 Sandown Court, Wainscott, NY 11975 is $5,263.

When was 24 Sandown Court, Wainscott, NY 11975 last sold?

24 Sandown Court, Wainscott, NY 11975 was last sold in 12/01/2014.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Sandown Court, Wainscott

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Sandown Court, Wainscott, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/06/2002 $600,000
04/22/1999 $350,450
02/12/1998 $65,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 24 Sandown Court, Wainscott with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 24 Sandown Court, Wainscott

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/01/2014 - D
01/05/2015 - R
Deed
10/15/2012 - D
08/21/2013 - R
Deed
02/06/2002 - D
02/15/2002 - R
Deed
04/22/1999 - D
04/30/1999 - R
Deed
02/12/1998 - D
02/23/1998 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Sandown Court, Wainscott

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Sandown Court, Wainscott, NY 11975. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,264
Market value $2,359,375
Assessed value $7,550

Assessment History for 24 Sandown Court, Wainscott

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Sandown Court, Wainscott, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $2,157,143 $7,550 677 $5,111 +3.55%
2023-2024 $2,040,541 $7,550 653.77 $4,936 +13.71%
2022-2023 $1,677,778 $7,550 574.95 $4,341 +7.17%
2021-2022 $1,301,724 $7,550 536.46 $4,050 +0.66%
2020-2021 $1,301,724 $7,550 532.93 $4,024 +5.10%

Permits for 24 Sandown Court, Wainscott

The complete history of permits filed for 24 Sandown Court, Wainscott, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Sandown Court, Wainscott, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Sandown Court, Wainscott to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ross School NR Private PK-12 318 1.24
Ross School NR Private PK-12 318 1.24
Ross School NR Private PK-12 312 1.24
Ross School NR Private PK-12 312 1.24
Wainscott School NR Public K-3 26 1.27

Nearest middle schools

Ross School NR Private PK-12 318 1.24
Ross School NR Private PK-12 312 1.24
Bridgehampton School 7 Public PK, K-12 198 2.54
The Hayground School NR Private PK-8 77 3.34