Suffolk County  »  11975  »  Sayres Path  »  14 Sayres Path

14 Sayres Path, Wainscott, NY 11975 Property Information

14 Sayres Path, Wainscott, NY 11975 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Sayres Path, Wainscott, NY 11975
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Sayres Path, Wainscott
Zip code 11975
County Suffolk
Municipality East Hampton
Parcel ID 196-1-8.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Sayres Path, Wainscott

Sale date 04/28/2010
Sale price $2,995,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,791

Lot & Building Information for 14 Sayres Path, Wainscott

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.04

Other Property Data for 14 Sayres Path, Wainscott

• • Improvements for 14 Sayres Path, Wainscott , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Sayres Path, Wainscott

What is the assessed value of 14 Sayres Path, Wainscott, NY 11975 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $22,650, the tax amount paid for 14 Sayres Path, Wainscott, NY 11975 is $15,790.

When was 14 Sayres Path, Wainscott, NY 11975 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14 Sayres Path, Wainscott, NY 11975 was last sold in 04/28/2010 for $2,995,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 23, 2026 $4.6M Hudson Yards Maintains Top Spot, Luxury Sales in Malba Set $2.5M Price Record for Queens
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Sayres Path, Wainscott

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Sayres Path, Wainscott, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/28/2010 $2,995,000
12/01/1993 $125,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14 Sayres Path, Wainscott with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 14 Sayres Path, Wainscott

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/28/2010 - D
07/02/2010 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
12/01/1993 - D
12/23/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Sayres Path, Wainscott

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Sayres Path, Wainscott, NY 11975. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,791
Market value $7,078,125
Assessed value $22,650

Assessment History for 14 Sayres Path, Wainscott

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Sayres Path, Wainscott, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $5,557,143 $19,450 677 $13,168 +3.55%
2023-2024 $5,256,757 $19,450 653.77 $12,716 +13.71%
2022-2023 $4,322,222 $19,450 574.95 $11,183 +7.17%
2021-2022 $3,353,448 $19,450 536.46 $10,434 +10.93%
2020-2021 $3,043,103 $17,650 532.93 $9,406 +7.23%

Permits for 14 Sayres Path, Wainscott

The complete history of permits filed for 14 Sayres Path, Wainscott, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Sayres Path, Wainscott, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Sayres Path, Wainscott to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wainscott School NR Public K-3 26 0.79
Sagaponack School NR Public PK, K-3 5 1.57
Sagaponack School NR Public PK, K-3 5 1.57
Ross School NR Private PK-12 318 1.88
Ross School NR Private PK-12 318 1.88

Nearest middle schools

Ross School NR Private PK-12 318 1.88
Ross School NR Private PK-12 312 1.88
Bridgehampton School 7 Public PK, K-12 198 2.07
The Hayground School NR Private PK-8 77 2.96
Pierson Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 525 3.82

Nearest high schools