Suffolk County  »  11975  »  Clyden Rd  »  25 Clyden Rd

25 Clyden Road, Wainscott, NY 11975 Property Information

25 Clyden Road, Wainscott, NY 11975 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 Clyden Road, Wainscott, NY 11975
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 Clyden Road, Wainscott
Zip code 11975
County Suffolk
Municipality East Hampton
Parcel ID 196-2-10.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 Clyden Road, Wainscott

Sale date 09/15/2003
Sale price $895,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,622

Lot & Building Information for 25 Clyden Road, Wainscott

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.46

Other Property Data for 25 Clyden Road, Wainscott

• • Improvements for 25 Clyden Road, Wainscott , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25 Clyden Road, Wainscott

What is the assessed value of 25 Clyden Road, Wainscott, NY 11975 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $8,150, the tax amount paid for 25 Clyden Road, Wainscott, NY 11975 is $5,681.

When was 25 Clyden Road, Wainscott, NY 11975 last sold?

25 Clyden Road, Wainscott, NY 11975 was last sold in 10/31/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 Clyden Road, Wainscott

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 Clyden Road, Wainscott, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/15/2003 $895,000
08/15/1996 $56,000
02/02/1996 $23,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 25 Clyden Road, Wainscott with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 25 Clyden Road, Wainscott

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/31/2024 - D
01/07/2025 - R
Deed
09/15/2003 - D
10/03/2003 - R
Deed
08/15/1996 - D
08/29/1996 - R
Deed
02/02/1996 - D
02/16/1996 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25 Clyden Road, Wainscott

Access detailed property tax data for 25 Clyden Road, Wainscott, NY 11975. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,682
Current property tax $5,622
Market value $2,546,875
Assessed value $8,150

Assessment History for 25 Clyden Road, Wainscott

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 Clyden Road, Wainscott, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $2,328,571 $8,150 677 $5,518 +3.55%
2023-2024 $2,202,703 $8,150 653.77 $5,328 +13.71%
2022-2023 $1,811,111 $8,150 574.95 $4,686 +7.17%
2021-2022 $1,405,172 $8,150 536.46 $4,372 +0.66%
2020-2021 $1,405,172 $8,150 532.93 $4,343 +5.10%

Permits for 25 Clyden Road, Wainscott

The complete history of permits filed for 25 Clyden Road, Wainscott, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 Clyden Road, Wainscott, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 Clyden Road, Wainscott to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wainscott School NR Public K-3 26 1.01
Ross School NR Private PK-12 312 1.60
Ross School NR Private PK-12 312 1.60
Ross School NR Private PK-12 318 1.60
Ross School NR Private PK-12 318 1.60

Nearest middle schools

Ross School NR Private PK-12 312 1.60
Ross School NR Private PK-12 318 1.60
Bridgehampton School 7 Public PK, K-12 198 2.23
The Hayground School NR Private PK-8 77 3.07
Pierson Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 525 3.62

Nearest high schools

Ross School NR Private PK-12 312 1.60
Ross School NR Private PK-12 318 1.60
Bridgehampton School 7 Public PK, K-12 198 2.23
East Hampton High School 6 Public 9-12 1,015 3.25
Pierson Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 525 3.62

Neighbors for 25 Clyden Road, Wainscott

Here are the neighbors for 25 Clyden Road, Wainscott.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
211 Town Line Rd, Wainscott 04/21/2003 $426,500
200 Sayres Path, Wainscott 06/25/2015 $2,850,000
196 Sayres Path, Wainscott 03/04/2005 $6,500,000
15 Clyden Rd, Wainscott 10/28/2020 $1,825,000
26 Wainscott Main St, Wainscott
37 Clyden Rd, Wainscott 05/07/2021 $1,950,000
19 Clyden Rd, Wainscott 04/05/2019 $1,072,500
4 Clyden Rd, Wainscott 08/31/1999 $359,000
30 Wainscott Main St, Wainscott 09/16/2014 $4,825,000
15 Wainscott Hollow Rd, Wainscott 06/28/2021 $7,500,000
5 Clyden Rd, Wainscott 08/16/2021 $1,655,000
15 Town Line Rd, Wainscott 08/02/2023 $5,000,000
178 Sayres Path, Wainscott 09/20/2018
176 Sayres Path, Wainscott 03/14/2025
135 Wainscott Main St, Wainscott 06/27/2003 $1,250,000
129 Wainscott Main St, Wainscott
11 Clyden Rd, Wainscott 05/01/2019
7 Clyden Rd, Wainscott 03/02/2022
131 Wainscott Main St, Wainscott 09/05/2023
41 W Gate Rd, Wainscott 05/06/2005 $750,000