5 Locust Lane, Huntington, NY 11743 Property Information
5 Locust Lane, Huntington, NY 11743 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5 Locust Lane, Huntington |
| Zip code | 11743 |
| County | Suffolk |
| Municipality | Huntington |
| Parcel ID | 6-200-11 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Locust Lane, Huntington
| Sale date | 03/13/2014 |
| Sale price | $1,092,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $21,784 |
Lot & Building Information for 5 Locust Lane, Huntington
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Huntington |
Other Property Data for 5 Locust Lane, Huntington
- • Improvements for 5 Locust Lane, Huntington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5 Locust Lane, Huntington
Assessed at $6,800, the tax amount paid for 5 Locust Lane, Huntington, NY 11743 is $21,783.
When was 5 Locust Lane, Huntington, NY 11743 last sold and what was the last sale price?5 Locust Lane, Huntington, NY 11743 was last sold in 03/13/2014 for $1,092,500.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 5 Locust Lane, Huntington
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Locust Lane, Huntington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 5 Locust Lane, Huntington
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5 Locust Lane, Huntington
Access detailed property tax data for 5 Locust Lane, Huntington, NY 11743. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $21,784 |
| Market value | $1,511,111 |
| Assessed value | $6,800 |
Assessment History for 5 Locust Lane, Huntington
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Locust Lane, Huntington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-2025 | $1,591,837 | $7,800 | 310.157 | $24,192 | +4.38% |
| 2023-2024 | $1,418,182 | $7,800 | 297.152 | $23,178 | +1.16% |
| 2022-2023 | $1,218,750 | $7,800 | 293.732 | $22,911 | -0.70% |
| 2021-2022 | $1,054,054 | $7,800 | 295.806 | $23,073 | -2.34% |
| 2020-2021 | $1,094,595 | $8,100 | 291.672 | $23,625 | +1.11% |
Permits for 5 Locust Lane, Huntington
The complete history of permits filed for 5 Locust Lane, Huntington, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Locust Lane, Huntington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Locust Lane, Huntington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flower Hill School | 6 | Public | K-3 | 273 | 0.93 |
| Gersh Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 138 | 1.28 |
| Washington Drive Primary School | NR | Public | K-2 | 585 | 1.45 |
| Southdown School | 3 | Public | K-3 | 289 | 1.62 |
| Love of Learning Montessori | NR | Private | PK-6 | 78 | 1.85 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gersh Academy | NR | Private | K-12 | 138 | 1.28 |
| J Taylor Finley Middle School | 3 | Public | 7-8 | 623 | 1.37 |