Suffolk County  »  11743  »  Mallard Dr  »  8 Mallard Dr

8 Mallard Drive, Huntington, NY 11743 Property Information

8 Mallard Drive, Huntington, NY 11743 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Mallard Drive, Huntington, NY 11743
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Mallard Drive, Huntington
Zip code 11743
County Suffolk
Municipality Huntington
Parcel ID 5-300-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Mallard Drive, Huntington

Sale date 06/04/2002
Sale price $910,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,576

Lot & Building Information for 8 Mallard Drive, Huntington

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2

Other Property Data for 8 Mallard Drive, Huntington

• • Improvements for 8 Mallard Drive, Huntington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Mallard Drive, Huntington

What is the assessed value of 8 Mallard Drive, Huntington, NY 11743 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $7,150, the tax amount paid for 8 Mallard Drive, Huntington, NY 11743 is $22,575.

When was 8 Mallard Drive, Huntington, NY 11743 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Mallard Drive, Huntington, NY 11743 was last sold in 06/04/2002 for $910,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Mallard Drive, Huntington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Mallard Drive, Huntington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/04/2002 $910,000

Title Documents for 8 Mallard Drive, Huntington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/04/2002 - D
06/28/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Mallard Drive, Huntington

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Mallard Drive, Huntington, NY 11743. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $22,576
Market value $1,588,889
Assessed value $7,150

Assessment History for 8 Mallard Drive, Huntington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Mallard Drive, Huntington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,459,184 $7,150 308.314 $22,044 +3.69%
2023-2024 $1,300,000 $7,150 297.329 $21,259 +5.73%
2022-2023 $1,117,188 $7,150 281.225 $20,108 +2.20%
2021-2022 $966,216 $7,150 275.16 $19,674 +12.25%
2020-2021 $878,378 $6,500 269.643 $17,527 -8.15%

Permits for 8 Mallard Drive, Huntington

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Mallard Drive, Huntington, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Mallard Drive, Huntington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Mallard Drive, Huntington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lloyd Harbor School 9 Public 2-6 390 2.16
Southdown School 3 Public K-3 289 3.47
Goosehill Primary Center NR Public K-1 203 3.60
Bayville Intermediate School 7 Public 3-5 190 4.24
Bayville Elementary School NR Public K-2 179 4.38

Nearest middle schools

Cold Spring Harbor High School 10 Public 7-12 739 4.30
OYSTER BAY MIDDLE SCHOOL 5 Public 7-8 217 4.32
St Dominic Elementary School NR Private PK-8 218 4.44
Mill Neck Manor School for the Deaf NR Private PK-12 106 4.45