Suffolk County  »  11768  »  Fairwind CT  »  5 Fairwind CT

5 Fairwind Court, Northport, NY 11768 Property Information

5 Fairwind Court, Northport, NY 11768 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Fairwind Court, Northport, NY 11768
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Fairwind Court, Northport
Zip code 11768
County Suffolk
Municipality Huntington
Parcel ID 6-100-47

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Fairwind Court, Northport

Sale date 11/07/2009
Sale price $338,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,744

Lot & Building Information for 5 Fairwind Court, Northport

Building class Townhouse or Single Family Residential (211)
Acreage 0.07

Other Property Data for 5 Fairwind Court, Northport

• • Improvements for 5 Fairwind Court, Northport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Fairwind Court, Northport

What is the assessed value of 5 Fairwind Court, Northport, NY 11768 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,900, the tax amount paid for 5 Fairwind Court, Northport, NY 11768 is $14,445.

When was 5 Fairwind Court, Northport, NY 11768 last sold?

5 Fairwind Court, Northport, NY 11768 was last sold in 10/20/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Fairwind Court, Northport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Fairwind Court, Northport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/07/2009 $338,000

Title Documents for 5 Fairwind Court, Northport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/20/2022 - D
05/01/2023 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
11/07/2009 - D
01/22/2010 - R
Deed
05/29/2001 - D
07/03/2001 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Fairwind Court, Northport

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Fairwind Court, Northport, NY 11768. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $14,445
Current property tax $13,744
Market value $1,088,889
Assessed value $4,900

Assessment History for 5 Fairwind Court, Northport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Fairwind Court, Northport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,000,000 $4,900 274.551 $13,453 +8.64%
2023-2024 $890,909 $4,900 252.724 $12,383 +4.85%
2022-2023 $765,625 $4,900 241.041 $11,811 +1.98%
2021-2022 $662,162 $4,900 236.362 $11,582 +4.36%
2020-2021 $662,162 $4,900 226.488 $11,098 +1.65%

Permits for 5 Fairwind Court, Northport

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Fairwind Court, Northport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Fairwind Court, Northport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Fairwind Court, Northport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ocean Avenue School 9 Public K-4 352 0.76
Love of Learning Montessori NR Private PK-6 78 1.12
Love of Learning Montessori NR Private PK-6 78 1.12
Norwood Avenue School 4 Public K-4 434 1.56
Dickinson Avenue Elementary School NR Public K-5 373 1.72

Nearest middle schools

Northport Middle School 6 Public 5-8 700 1.90
Oldfield Middle School 6 Public 6-8 659 2.76
Trinity Regional School-East Northport Campus NR Private PK-8 296 2.89
East Northport Middle School 6 Public 5-8 667 3.02