Suffolk County  »  11768  »  Maple Ave  »  26 Maple Ave

26 Maple Avenue, Northport, NY 11768 Property Information

26 Maple Avenue, Northport, NY 11768 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 Maple Avenue, Northport, NY 11768
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 Maple Avenue, Northport
Zip code 11768
County Suffolk
Municipality Huntington
Parcel ID 11-200-84

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 Maple Avenue, Northport

Sale date 09/07/2018
Sale price $659,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,792

Lot & Building Information for 26 Maple Avenue, Northport

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.18

Other Property Data for 26 Maple Avenue, Northport

• • Improvements for 26 Maple Avenue, Northport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26 Maple Avenue, Northport

What is the assessed value of 26 Maple Avenue, Northport, NY 11768 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,000, the tax amount paid for 26 Maple Avenue, Northport, NY 11768 is $11,791.

When was 26 Maple Avenue, Northport, NY 11768 last sold and what was the last sale price?

26 Maple Avenue, Northport, NY 11768 was last sold in 09/07/2018 for $659,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 Maple Avenue, Northport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 Maple Avenue, Northport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/07/2018 $659,000
07/31/2007 $620,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 26 Maple Avenue, Northport with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 26 Maple Avenue, Northport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/07/2018 - D
11/23/2018 - R
Deed
07/31/2007 - D
08/10/2007 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26 Maple Avenue, Northport

Access detailed property tax data for 26 Maple Avenue, Northport, NY 11768. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,792
Market value $888,889
Assessed value $4,000

Assessment History for 26 Maple Avenue, Northport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 Maple Avenue, Northport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $816,327 $4,000 274.551 $10,982 +8.64%
2023-2024 $727,273 $4,000 252.724 $10,109 +4.85%
2022-2023 $625,000 $4,000 241.041 $9,642 +1.98%
2021-2022 $540,541 $4,000 236.362 $9,454 +4.36%
2020-2021 $540,541 $4,000 226.488 $9,060 +1.65%

Permits for 26 Maple Avenue, Northport

The complete history of permits filed for 26 Maple Avenue, Northport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 Maple Avenue, Northport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 Maple Avenue, Northport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ocean Avenue School 9 Public K-4 352 0.51
Northport Middle School 6 Public 5-8 700 0.72
Norwood Avenue School 4 Public K-4 434 0.91
Dickinson Avenue Elementary School NR Public K-5 373 0.94
Long Island Lutheran Day School At St Pauls NR Private PK-5 126 1.36

Nearest middle schools

Northport Middle School 6 Public 5-8 700 0.72
Trinity Regional School-East Northport Campus NR Private PK-8 296 2.00
East Northport Middle School 6 Public 5-8 667 2.04
Elwood Middle School 6 Public 6-8 461 3.19
Oldfield Middle School 6 Public 6-8 659 3.21

Nearest high schools

Northport Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,645 1.53
Harborfields High School 10 Public 9-12 949 2.64
Elwood John Glenn High School 8 Public 9-12 681 3.19
Commack High School 9 Public 9-12 1,861 3.76
Gersh Academy NR Private K-12 138 4.10

Neighbors for 26 Maple Avenue, Northport

Here are the neighbors for 26 Maple Avenue, Northport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
32 Vail St, Northport 07/03/2013
34 Vail St, Northport 05/05/2023 $904,500
129 Scudder Pl, Northport 12/19/2008 $525,000
30 Maple Ave, Northport 10/23/2014 $575,000
38 Maple Ave, Northport 08/20/2025 $1,200,000
33 Crestfield Pl, Northport 12/28/2022 $777,000
14 Maple Ave, Northport 09/15/2012
76 Burt Ave, Northport
26 Crestfield Pl, Northport 12/19/2007 $439,000
70 Oak St, Northport
34 Maple Ave, Northport 12/21/2011 $500,000
40 Maple Ave, Northport
22 Maple Ave, Northport
10 Maple Ave, Northport 12/19/2024 $730,000
30 Wilhow CT, Northport
17 Burr Ave, Northport 06/26/2003 $275,000
28 Vail St, Northport 10/01/1998 $250,000
34 Crestfield Pl, Northport 03/07/2002 $370,000
25 Crestfield Pl, Northport
23 Burr Ave, Northport 07/12/2000 $185,000