New York City  »  10304  »  Vanderbilt Ave  »  476 Vanderbilt Ave

476 Vanderbilt Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10304 Property Information

Also known as: 514 Targee St, Staten Island, NY 10304

Also known as: 514 Targee St, Staten Island, NY 10304

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

476 Vanderbilt Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10304 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 476 Vanderbilt Avenue
Secondary address 514 Targee St
Neighborhood Park Hill
Zip code 10304
Borough Staten island
Block & lot 02879-0046

Sales & Tax Overview for 476 Vanderbilt Avenue, Staten Island

Purchase date 03/08/2023
Purchase price $875,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,450

Lot & Building Information for 476 Vanderbilt Avenue, Staten Island

Lot sqft 6,540
Lot dimensions 60 ft x 134 ft
Building class Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) i
Building sqft 2,229
Building dimensions 24 ft x 30 ft
Buildings on lot 3
Stories 2
Year built 1925
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 476 Vanderbilt Avenue, Staten Island

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 31
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.19 Miles
Closest fire station 0.53 Miles

Other Property Data for 476 Vanderbilt Avenue, Staten Island

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 476 Vanderbilt Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10304, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 476 Vanderbilt Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10304, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 514 Targee St, Staten Island, NY 10304

About 476 Vanderbilt Avenue, Staten Island

How many sq. ft. does 476 Vanderbilt Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10304 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 476 Vanderbilt Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10304 has a total of 2,229 square feet and a current price per square foot of $392.

What is the year built & the current market value of 476 Vanderbilt Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10304?

476 Vanderbilt Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10304 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $584,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 476 Vanderbilt Avenue, Staten Island

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 476 Vanderbilt Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10304
Find out who owns 476 Vanderbilt Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10304.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 476 Vanderbilt Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10304
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 476 Vanderbilt Avenue, Staten Island

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 476 Vanderbilt Avenue, Staten Island, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/08/2023 $875,000
07/20/2020 $525,000
02/01/2013 $400,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 476 Vanderbilt Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 476 Vanderbilt Avenue, Staten Island

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/14/2023 - R Other
(Satisfaction of mortgage)
03/08/2023 - D
03/22/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Other)
03/08/2023 - D
03/22/2023 - R
Deed
04/28/2022 - D
05/16/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Gap)
12/20/2021 - D
12/30/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Gap)
07/20/2020 - D
08/07/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Other)
07/20/2020 - D
08/07/2020 - R
Deed
02/01/2013 - D
02/27/2013 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
02/01/2013 - D
02/27/2013 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 476 Vanderbilt Avenue, Staten Island

Access detailed property tax data for 476 Vanderbilt Avenue, Staten Island, NY 10304. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,199
Estimated property tax: $4,450
Tax assessor's market value: $584,000
Assessed value: $35,040

Assessment History for 476 Vanderbilt Avenue, Staten Island

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 476 Vanderbilt Avenue, Staten Island, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $584,000 $35,040 $21,161 19.843% $4,199 $4,199 +4.72%
2024/25 $623,000 $37,380 $19,963 20.085% $4,010 $4,010 +5.99%
2023/24 $628,000 $37,680 $18,835 20.085% $3,783 $3,783 -1.10%
2022/23 $559,000 $33,540 $18,835 20.309% $3,825 $3,825 +2.52%
2021/22 $487,000 $29,220 $18,691 19.963% $3,731 $3,731 +0.54%

Permits for 476 Vanderbilt Avenue, Staten Island

The complete history of permits filed for 476 Vanderbilt Avenue, Staten Island, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/30/2023 Alteration
11/20/2020 Alteration
11/19/2020 Alteration
11/04/2020 Alteration
05/14/2009 Alteration type 2
03/05/2009 Alteration type 3
Unlock the complete permit history for 476 Vanderbilt Avenue, Staten Island with a free account.
Sign up

Staten Island Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Staten Island so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Staten Island and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$319
-5.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$356
8.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$319
7% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Staten Island and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Clove Rd & Hillcrest Te at SW Corner
Station lines SIR
Distance (miles) 0.756
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Vanderbilt Av/Hillside Av