Suffolk County  »  11768  »  Winkle Point Rd  »  2 Winkle Point Rd

2 Winkle Point Road, Northport, NY 11768 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Winkle Point Road, Northport, NY 11768
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Winkle Point Road, Northport
Zip code 11768
County Suffolk
Municipality Huntington
Parcel ID 1-200-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Winkle Point Road, Northport

Sale date 10/11/2018
Sale price $856,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,600

Lot & Building Information for 2 Winkle Point Road, Northport

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2

Other Property Data for 2 Winkle Point Road, Northport

• • Improvements for 2 Winkle Point Road, Northport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Winkle Point Road, Northport

What is the assessed value of 2 Winkle Point Road, Northport, NY 11768 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,400, the tax amount paid for 2 Winkle Point Road, Northport, NY 11768 is $19,600.

When was 2 Winkle Point Road, Northport, NY 11768 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Winkle Point Road, Northport, NY 11768 was last sold in 10/11/2018 for $856,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Winkle Point Road, Northport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Winkle Point Road, Northport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/11/2018 $856,000
02/02/2018 $942,500
11/09/2012 $800,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Winkle Point Road, Northport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Winkle Point Road, Northport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/11/2018 - D
12/20/2018 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
02/02/2018 - D
03/19/2018 - R
Deed
11/09/2012 - D
11/20/2012 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
03/19/2007 - D
06/11/2007 - R
Deed
04/05/2005 - D
04/18/2005 - R
Deed
12/19/2001 - D
01/14/2002 - R
Deed
05/24/2000 - D
05/24/2000 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Winkle Point Road, Northport

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Winkle Point Road, Northport, NY 11768. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $19,600
Market value $1,200,000
Assessed value $5,400

Assessment History for 2 Winkle Point Road, Northport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Winkle Point Road, Northport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,102,041 $5,400 338.172 $18,261 +6.03%
2023-2024 $1,011,637 $5,564 309.536 $17,223 +3.91%
2022-2023 $869,375 $5,564 297.89 $16,575 +1.75%
2021-2022 $751,892 $5,564 292.77 $16,290 +3.10%
2020-2021 $751,892 $5,564 283.973 $15,800 +1.34%

Permits for 2 Winkle Point Road, Northport

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Winkle Point Road, Northport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Winkle Point Road, Northport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Winkle Point Road, Northport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Love of Learning Montessori NR Private PK-6 78 3.07
Love of Learning Montessori NR Private PK-6 78 3.07
Flower Hill School 6 Public K-3 273 3.41
Ocean Avenue School 9 Public K-4 352 3.60
Washington Drive Primary School NR Public K-2 585 3.75

Nearest middle schools

Gersh Academy NR Private K-12 138 4.24
J Taylor Finley Middle School 3 Public 7-8 623 4.28
Northport Middle School 6 Public 5-8 700 4.68
Oldfield Middle School 6 Public 6-8 659 4.78