Suffolk County  »  11768  »  W View Rd  »  44 W View Rd

44 West View Road, Northport, NY 11768 Property Information

44 West View Road, Northport, NY 11768 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

44 West View Road, Northport, NY 11768
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 West View Road, Northport
Zip code 11768
County Suffolk
Municipality Huntington
Parcel ID 2-100-55

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 West View Road, Northport

Sale date 12/09/2014
Sale price $1,099,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,785

Lot & Building Information for 44 West View Road, Northport

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.23

Other Property Data for 44 West View Road, Northport

• • Improvements for 44 West View Road, Northport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44 West View Road, Northport

What is the assessed value of 44 West View Road, Northport, NY 11768 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,900, the tax amount paid for 44 West View Road, Northport, NY 11768 is $17,785.

When was 44 West View Road, Northport, NY 11768 last sold and what was the last sale price?

44 West View Road, Northport, NY 11768 was last sold in 12/09/2014 for $1,099,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 West View Road, Northport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 West View Road, Northport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/09/2014 $1,099,000
06/14/2013 $899,000
02/28/2012 $572,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 44 West View Road, Northport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 44 West View Road, Northport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/09/2014 - D
12/29/2014 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
06/14/2013 - D
07/15/2013 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
02/28/2012 - D
03/08/2012 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
01/15/1997 - D
02/13/1997 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44 West View Road, Northport

Access detailed property tax data for 44 West View Road, Northport, NY 11768. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,785
Market value $1,088,889
Assessed value $4,900

Assessment History for 44 West View Road, Northport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 West View Road, Northport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,000,000 $4,900 338.172 $16,570 +9.25%
2023-2024 $890,909 $4,900 309.536 $15,167 +3.91%
2022-2023 $765,625 $4,900 297.89 $14,597 +1.75%
2021-2022 $662,163 $4,900 292.77 $14,346 +3.10%
2020-2021 $662,162 $4,900 283.973 $13,915 +1.34%

Permits for 44 West View Road, Northport

The complete history of permits filed for 44 West View Road, Northport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 West View Road, Northport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) VE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44 West View Road, Northport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Love of Learning Montessori NR Private PK-6 78 3.05
Love of Learning Montessori NR Private PK-6 78 3.05
Flower Hill School 6 Public K-3 273 3.20
Washington Drive Primary School NR Public K-2 585 3.59
Southdown School 3 Public K-3 289 3.67

Nearest middle schools

Gersh Academy NR Private K-12 138 3.95
J Taylor Finley Middle School 3 Public 7-8 623 4.01
Oldfield Middle School 6 Public 6-8 659 4.63
St Patrick's School NR Private PK-8 523 4.78
Northport Middle School 6 Public 5-8 700 4.96

Nearest high schools

Gersh Academy NR Private K-12 138 3.95
Northport Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,645 5.07
Harborfields High School 10 Public 9-12 949 5.23
Cold Spring Harbor High School 10 Public 7-12 739 5.52
Huntington High School 5 Public 9-12 1,410 5.90

Neighbors for 44 West View Road, Northport

Here are the neighbors for 44 West View Road, Northport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
28 Carlisle Dr, Northport 11/07/2016
5 Middlesex Pl, Northport 02/18/2003
31 W View Rd, Northport 09/27/2023 $950,000
52 W View Rd, Northport 05/04/2021 $930,000
31 Carlisle Dr, Northport
14 Westview Rd, Northport 02/03/2021 $465,000
7 Middlesex Pl, Northport
46 W View Rd, Northport 11/02/2023
50 W View Rd, Northport 09/09/2004 $895,000
20 Norfolk Dr, Northport 04/15/2008 $665,000
9 Middlesex Pl, Northport 12/07/2023
62 W View Rd, Northport 08/06/2009 $590,000
3 Essex Dr, Northport 08/31/2011 $482,000
15 Essex Dr, Northport 01/16/1996 $272,000
17 Essex Dr, Northport 10/15/2020 $1
11 Essex Dr, Northport 09/03/2020 $629,000
30 Carlisle Dr, Northport
1 Essex Dr, Northport 08/29/2017
38 Westview Rd, Northport 11/07/2013 $10
54 W View Rd, Northport 12/23/2019