Suffolk County  »  11768  »  Makamah Beach Rd  »  44 Makamah Beach Rd

44 Makamah Beach Road, Northport, NY 11768 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

44 Makamah Beach Road, Northport, NY 11768
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 Makamah Beach Road, Northport
Zip code 11768
County Suffolk
Municipality Huntington
Parcel ID 13-100-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 Makamah Beach Road, Northport

Sale date 09/04/2024
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,333

Lot & Building Information for 44 Makamah Beach Road, Northport

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.26

Other Property Data for 44 Makamah Beach Road, Northport

• • Improvements for 44 Makamah Beach Road, Northport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44 Makamah Beach Road, Northport

What is the assessed value of 44 Makamah Beach Road, Northport, NY 11768 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,500, the tax amount paid for 44 Makamah Beach Road, Northport, NY 11768 is $16,333.

When was 44 Makamah Beach Road, Northport, NY 11768 last sold and what was the last sale price?

44 Makamah Beach Road, Northport, NY 11768 was last sold in 09/04/2024 for $1,200,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 Makamah Beach Road, Northport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 Makamah Beach Road, Northport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/04/2024 $1,200,000
06/30/2017 $823,500
10/25/2011 $300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 44 Makamah Beach Road, Northport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 44 Makamah Beach Road, Northport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/04/2024 - D
11/26/2024 - R
Deed
06/30/2017 - D
08/15/2017 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
10/25/2011 - D
03/06/2012 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
08/11/2009 - D
08/20/2009 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44 Makamah Beach Road, Northport

Access detailed property tax data for 44 Makamah Beach Road, Northport, NY 11768. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,333
Market value $1,000,000
Assessed value $4,500

Assessment History for 44 Makamah Beach Road, Northport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 Makamah Beach Road, Northport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $918,367 $4,500 338.172 $15,218 +9.25%
2023-2024 $818,182 $4,500 309.536 $13,929 +3.91%
2022-2023 $703,125 $4,500 297.89 $13,405 +1.75%
2021-2022 $608,108 $4,500 292.77 $13,175 +3.10%
2020-2021 $608,108 $4,500 283.973 $12,779 +1.34%

Permits for 44 Makamah Beach Road, Northport

The complete history of permits filed for 44 Makamah Beach Road, Northport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 Makamah Beach Road, Northport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, VE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44 Makamah Beach Road, Northport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Norwood Avenue School 4 Public K-4 434 1.08
Northport Middle School 6 Public 5-8 700 1.79
Ocean Avenue School 9 Public K-4 352 1.91
Fort Salonga Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-3 390 2.33
Fort Salonga Elementary School 10 Public PK, K-3 390 2.33

Nearest middle schools

Northport Middle School 6 Public 5-8 700 1.79
East Northport Middle School 6 Public 5-8 667 3.62
Trinity Regional School-East Northport Campus NR Private PK-8 296 3.70
William T Rogers Middle School 7 Public 6-8 636 4.32
Elwood Middle School 6 Public 6-8 461 5.08

Nearest high schools

Northport Senior High School 9 Public 9-12 1,645 3.50
Harborfields High School 10 Public 9-12 949 4.62
Commack High School 9 Public 9-12 1,861 4.91
Kings Park High School 9 Public 9-12 857 5.04
Elwood John Glenn High School 8 Public 9-12 681 5.08

Neighbors for 44 Makamah Beach Road, Northport

Here are the neighbors for 44 Makamah Beach Road, Northport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
54 Makamah Beach Rd, Northport 04/28/2025 $800,000
58 Makamah Beach Rd, Northport 01/16/2012
30 B Makamah Beach Rd, Northport
40 Makamah Beach Rd, Northport
91 Fresh Pond Rd, Northport 09/14/2021 $1,250,000
13 Cousins St, Northport 11/08/2023
30 C Makamah Beach Rd, Northport
6 Cousins St, Northport 06/09/2017 $489,000
50 Makamah Beach Rd, Northport 10/16/2018 $1,375,000
42 Makamah Beach Rd, Northport 10/08/2015 $650,000
28 Juliet Ln, Northport
10 Cousins St, Northport 04/24/2015 $1,535,000
20 Cousins St, Northport 07/31/2006 $2,200,000
45 Makamah Beach Rd, Northport 04/10/2020
56 Makamah Beach Rd, Northport 08/08/2016 $1,200,000
23 Juliet Ln, Northport 06/29/1994 $30,000
46 Makamah Beach Rd, Northport 09/15/2015 $1,262,500
48 Makamah Beach Rd, Northport 01/12/2017
52 Makamah Beach Rd, Northport 11/08/2021 $700,000
19 Juliet Ln, Northport 06/28/2006 $745,000