Suffolk County  »  11743  »  Southdown Rd  »  32 Southdown Rd

32 Southdown Road, Huntington, NY 11743 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

32 Southdown Road, Huntington, NY 11743
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 32 Southdown Road, Huntington
Zip code 11743
County Suffolk
Municipality Huntington
Parcel ID 19-600-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 32 Southdown Road, Huntington

Sale date 01/07/2026
Sale price $1,050,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,124

Lot & Building Information for 32 Southdown Road, Huntington

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.57
Year built 1962

Other Property Data for 32 Southdown Road, Huntington

• • Improvements for 32 Southdown Road, Huntington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 32 Southdown Road, Huntington

When was 32 Southdown Road, Huntington, NY 11743 built?

32 Southdown Road, Huntington, NY 11743 was built in 1962.

What is the assessed value of 32 Southdown Road, Huntington, NY 11743 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,150, the tax amount paid for 32 Southdown Road, Huntington, NY 11743 is $16,123.

When was 32 Southdown Road, Huntington, NY 11743 last sold and what was the last sale price?

32 Southdown Road, Huntington, NY 11743 was last sold in 01/07/2026 for $1,050,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 32 Southdown Road, Huntington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 32 Southdown Road, Huntington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/07/2026 $1,050,000
12/20/2021 $770,000
08/04/2000 $275,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 32 Southdown Road, Huntington with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 32 Southdown Road, Huntington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/07/2026 - R Deed
12/20/2021 - D
02/04/2022 - R
Deed
(Bargain and sale)
08/04/2000 - D
08/10/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 32 Southdown Road, Huntington

Access detailed property tax data for 32 Southdown Road, Huntington, NY 11743. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,124
Market value $922,222
Assessed value $4,150

Assessment History for 32 Southdown Road, Huntington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 32 Southdown Road, Huntington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $846,939 $4,150 373.778 $15,512 +5.60%
2023-2024 $754,545 $4,150 353.964 $14,690 -20.94%
2022-2023 $828,126 $5,300 350.581 $18,581 -0.46%
2021-2022 $716,216 $5,300 352.214 $18,667 +0.88%
2020-2021 $716,216 $5,300 349.157 $18,505 +0.94%

Permits for 32 Southdown Road, Huntington

The complete history of permits filed for 32 Southdown Road, Huntington, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 32 Southdown Road, Huntington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 32 Southdown Road, Huntington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Patrick's School NR Private PK-8 523 0.69
St Patrick's School NR Private PK-8 523 0.69
Southdown School 3 Public K-3 289 0.88
Woodhull Intermediate School 4 Public 4-6 410 1.00
Gersh Academy NR Private K-12 138 1.17

Nearest middle schools

St Patrick's School NR Private PK-8 523 0.69
Gersh Academy NR Private K-12 138 1.17
J Taylor Finley Middle School 3 Public 7-8 623 1.36
Cold Spring Harbor High School 10 Public 7-12 739 1.72
Oldfield Middle School 6 Public 6-8 659 2.59