Suffolk County  »  11743  »  Preston St  »  22 Preston St

22 Preston Street, Huntington, NY 11743 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 Preston Street, Huntington, NY 11743
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 Preston Street, Huntington
Zip code 11743
County Suffolk
Municipality Huntington
Parcel ID 26-200-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 Preston Street, Huntington

Sale date 06/25/1998
Sale price $280,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,103

Lot & Building Information for 22 Preston Street, Huntington

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.5

Other Property Data for 22 Preston Street, Huntington

• • Improvements for 22 Preston Street, Huntington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22 Preston Street, Huntington

What is the assessed value of 22 Preston Street, Huntington, NY 11743 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $3,825, the tax amount paid for 22 Preston Street, Huntington, NY 11743 is $14,860.

When was 22 Preston Street, Huntington, NY 11743 last sold?

22 Preston Street, Huntington, NY 11743 was last sold in 09/17/2003.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 Preston Street, Huntington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 Preston Street, Huntington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/25/1998 $280,000

Title Documents for 22 Preston Street, Huntington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/17/2003 - D
09/17/2003 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
06/25/1998 - D
07/02/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22 Preston Street, Huntington

Access detailed property tax data for 22 Preston Street, Huntington, NY 11743. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $14,861
Current property tax $14,103
Market value $850,000
Assessed value $3,825

Assessment History for 22 Preston Street, Huntington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 Preston Street, Huntington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $780,612 $3,825 373.778 $14,297 +5.60%
2023-2024 $695,454 $3,825 353.964 $13,539 +0.96%
2022-2023 $597,656 $3,825 350.581 $13,410 -0.46%
2021-2022 $516,892 $3,825 352.214 $13,472 +0.88%
2020-2021 $516,892 $3,825 349.157 $13,355 +0.94%

Permits for 22 Preston Street, Huntington

The complete history of permits filed for 22 Preston Street, Huntington, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 Preston Street, Huntington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22 Preston Street, Huntington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Southdown School 3 Public K-3 289 0.58
St Patrick's School NR Private PK-8 523 1.08
St Patrick's School NR Private PK-8 523 1.08
Goosehill Primary Center NR Public K-1 203 1.24
Gersh Academy NR Private K-12 138 1.29

Nearest middle schools

St Patrick's School NR Private PK-8 523 1.08
Gersh Academy NR Private K-12 138 1.29
J Taylor Finley Middle School 3 Public 7-8 623 1.48
Cold Spring Harbor High School 10 Public 7-12 739 1.93
Oldfield Middle School 6 Public 6-8 659 2.74

Nearest high schools

Gersh Academy NR Private K-12 138 1.29
Cold Spring Harbor High School 10 Public 7-12 739 1.93
Huntington High School 5 Public 9-12 1,410 2.58
Harborfields High School 10 Public 9-12 949 3.88
Gersh Academy- Inc NR Private K-12 109 4.07

Neighbors for 22 Preston Street, Huntington

Here are the neighbors for 22 Preston Street, Huntington.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
30 Preston St, Huntington 08/12/2002 $600,000
26 A Preston St, Huntington 10/18/1995 $385,000
26 Preston St, Huntington 04/25/2025 $875,000
99 W Shore Rd, Huntington 07/13/2012 $490,000
4 Rochester CT, Huntington 03/06/1997 $253,000
6 A Rochester CT, Huntington 12/13/2022 $750,000
24 Preston St, Huntington 03/09/2018
61 Preston St, Huntington 02/14/2017 $225,000
32 Marie Dr, Huntington 04/17/2000
34 Preston St, Huntington 12/19/2024
36 Preston St, Huntington 04/26/2025
38 Marie Dr, Huntington
28 Preston St, Huntington 09/15/2010 $636,500
6 Rochester CT, Huntington 06/12/2024
65 Creek Rd, Huntington
51 Creek Rd, Huntington
101 W Shore Rd, Huntington 05/09/2012 $475,000
16 Preston St, Huntington 05/30/2025 $1,275,000
32 Preston St, Huntington 01/06/2020 $600,000
36 Marie Dr, Huntington