Suffolk County  »  11743  »  Potter Ln  »  33 Potter Ln

33 Potter Lane, Huntington, NY 11743 Property Information

33 Potter Lane, Huntington, NY 11743 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

33 Potter Lane, Huntington, NY 11743
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 33 Potter Lane, Huntington
Zip code 11743
County Suffolk
Municipality Huntington
Parcel ID 28-300-71.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 33 Potter Lane, Huntington

Sale date 01/24/2025
Sale price $745,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,956

Lot & Building Information for 33 Potter Lane, Huntington

Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.16
Year built 2000

Other Property Data for 33 Potter Lane, Huntington

• • Improvements for 33 Potter Lane, Huntington , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 33 Potter Lane, Huntington

When was 33 Potter Lane, Huntington, NY 11743 built?

33 Potter Lane, Huntington, NY 11743 was built in 2000.

What is the assessed value of 33 Potter Lane, Huntington, NY 11743 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,107, the tax amount paid for 33 Potter Lane, Huntington, NY 11743 is $15,956.

When was 33 Potter Lane, Huntington, NY 11743 last sold?

33 Potter Lane, Huntington, NY 11743 was last sold in 07/25/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 33 Potter Lane, Huntington

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 33 Potter Lane, Huntington, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/24/2025 $745,000
05/21/2024 $815,650
12/27/2005 $572,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 33 Potter Lane, Huntington with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 33 Potter Lane, Huntington

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/25/2025 - D
08/18/2025 - R
Deed
01/24/2025 - D
04/01/2025 - R
Deed
05/21/2024 - D
06/05/2024 - R
Deed
12/27/2005 - D
01/25/2006 - R
Deed
(Bargain & sale deed)
10/01/2003 - D
10/03/2003 - R
Deed
11/06/1998 - D
11/16/1998 - R
Deed
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 33 Potter Lane, Huntington

Access detailed property tax data for 33 Potter Lane, Huntington, NY 11743. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,956
Market value $912,667
Assessed value $4,107

Assessment History for 33 Potter Lane, Huntington

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 33 Potter Lane, Huntington, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $838,163 $4,107 373.778 $15,351 +5.60%
2023-2024 $746,727 $4,107 353.964 $14,537 +0.96%
2022-2023 $641,719 $4,107 350.581 $14,398 -0.46%
2021-2022 $555,000 $4,107 352.214 $14,465 +0.88%
2020-2021 $555,000 $4,107 349.157 $14,340 +0.94%

Permits for 33 Potter Lane, Huntington

The complete history of permits filed for 33 Potter Lane, Huntington, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 33 Potter Lane, Huntington, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 33 Potter Lane, Huntington to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Gersh Academy NR Private K-12 138 0.46
Woodhull Intermediate School 4 Public 4-6 410 0.91
Flower Hill School 6 Public K-3 273 1.12
St Patrick's School NR Private PK-8 523 1.29
St Patrick's School NR Private PK-8 523 1.29

Nearest middle schools

Gersh Academy NR Private K-12 138 0.46
J Taylor Finley Middle School 3 Public 7-8 623 0.65
St Patrick's School NR Private PK-8 523 1.29
Oldfield Middle School 6 Public 6-8 659 1.90